Directions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. He was a charismatic leader, an entrepreneur and a highly effective manager all rolled into one. As a leader, he …(1)… the company’s growth plan in a dedicated manner and he never …(2)… focus. The cement industry in those days was doing badly. …(3)… to everyone’s expectations he sanctioned an additional plant in …(4)… time. He was …(5)… that since the cement industry was cyclic in nature, by the time the plant was …(6)… the market would have improved. It did happen and the decision brought rich …(7)… when the plant was commissioned. Not only was he a great entrepreneur but he also …(8)… all his senior people to be ‘practising entrepreneurs’. I have seen a similar example at the Asian Institute of Management, which allows its professors to …(9)… their own business. This made their lectures more practical and less theoretical. It is the …(10)… of the Institute’s success. 1. (A) achieved (B) implemented (C) visualised (D) persevered (E) aimed Ans. B 2. (A) moved (B) shifts (C) missed (D) changes (E) lost Ans. C 3. (A) Contrary (B) Opposite (C) Yet (D) Obedient (E) Different Ans. A 4. (A) any (B) mean (C) short (D) no (E) less Ans. D 5. (A) known (B) calculating (C) certain (D) dreamt (E) surely Ans. B 6. (A) operational (B) install (C) use (D) produced (E) new Ans. A 7. (A) supply (B) diversity (C) rewards (D) pay (E) knowledge Ans. C 8. (A) thought (B) tried (C) wished (D) encourage (E) wanted Ans. E 9. (A) expand (B) function (C) chose (D) run (E) risk Ans. D 10. (A) responsibility (B) secret (C) guarantee (D) prize (E) value Ans. B

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage