Q.1 During June 2015, India’s Mars Orbiter Mission ‘Mangalyaan’ had a communication break with the ISRO Scientists for about a fortnight. Which of the following statements with regard to that is / are correct? 1. The communication break occurred due to the positioning of Earth, the Sun and Mars aligning themselves in one line 2. The Sun disrupts the radio transmissions between the two planets during the alignment 3. During this period the Mangalyaan could not take any decision as there was no signal from ISRO Select the correct answer using the code given below: A) 1, 2 and 3 B) 1 only C) 2 and 3 only D) 1 and 2 only Ans. B Q.2 Which one of the following statements with regard to Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana is NOT correct? A) The yearly premium is Rs. 12 B) It is available to all savings bank account holders in the age group of 18 to 50 years C) It has accidental death and disability cover of Rs. 2,00,000 D) There is a provision of payment of Rs. 1,00,000 for partial permanent disability Ans. B Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana is a government-backed accident insurance scheme in India. It was originally mentioned in the 2015 Budget speech by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in February 2015. It was formally launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 9 May in Kolkata. As of May 2015, only 20% of India's population has any kind of insurance, this scheme aims to increase the number. Q.3 Which one of the following multi-sectoral development programmes for minorities for upgrading skills and training in preservation of traditional ancestral arts / crafts was launched recently? A) Hamari Dharohar B) Nai Manzil C) USTAAD D) Nai Umeed Ans. C Q.4 In May 2015, the Supreme Court of India issued guidelines on regulating government advertisements. According to the guidelines, photographs of who among the following can NOT feature in the advertisements released by the State and Central Government departments? A) Chief Minister B) Prime Minister C) President D) Chief Justice of India Ans. A Q.5 During the recent visit of the Prime Minister of India to China, agreements were signed on establishment of sister cities between India and China. Which one among the following was NOT one of them? A) Chennai and Chongqing B) Guwahati and Kunming C) Hyderabad and Qingdao D) Aurangabad and Dunhuang Ans. B Q.6 The rate of the Service Tax is changed with effect from 1.6.2015. What is the present rate of Service Tax in India? A) 12.36% B) 13.26% C) 14% D) 15% Ans. C Q.7 The Global Commons are understood as areas and resources that do not fall under sovereign jurisdiction. Which one of the following cannot be considered a Global Common? A) The high seas and deep ocean floor beyond the exclusive economic zone B) Antarctica C) Outer space D) The Arctic Circle Ans. D Global commons is a term typically used to describe international, supranational, and global resource domains in which common-pool resources are found. Global commons include the earth's shared natural resources, such as the high oceans, the atmosphere, outer space and the Antarctic in particular. Q.8 Who among the following was conferred with the ‘Bangladesh Liberation War Honour’ recently? A) Narendra Modi B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee C) Sonia Gandhi D) Ajit Doval Ans. B Q.9 Who among the following won the 2015 French Open Men’s Singles title? A) Rafael Nadal B) Novak Djokovic C) Stan Wawrinka D) Roger Federer Ans. C Q.10 The Constitution of India (100th Amendment) Act, 2015 deals with: A) Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement. B) Motor Vehicles. C) Land Boundary Agreement between India and Bangladesh. D) Mines and Minerals. Ans. C

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage