Q.1 Indian companies raise resources overseas through which of the following ? 1) External Commercial Borrowing 2) Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds 3) Global Depository Receipts 4) American Depository Receipts Codes: A) 1,2,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.2 Which among the following are included in the call money markets ? 1) Cooperative banks 2) Scheduled commercial banks 3) Land development banks Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.3 Statements : 1) Credit Default Swaps have the role in risk management 2) Deregulation has been believed to improve the monetary policy in India 3) Open Market Operations are used for the Sterilisation of the Capital Inflows Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) All are correct Ans. D Q.4 Which among the following are the functions of the Commercial Banks ? 1) To purchase Cooperate bonds 2) To provide no-frill services 3) Participant in call money market 4) To sell National Saving Certificate Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C Q.5 Which among the following are helpful in Fiscal consolidation ? 1) Increasing Tax-GDP ratio 2) Reduction of subsidies 3) Increasing Central Sponsored Schemes Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C Q.6 Statements: 1) National Equity Fund are to be maintained by the RBI 2) Effective Revenue Deficit is the difference between the revenue deficit & grants for creation of capital assets 3) Overheating generally happens during the growth & boom period Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1 & 3 C) 2 & 3 D) 1 & 2 Ans. C National Equity Fund are to be maintained by the SIDBI Q.7 Which of the following correct denotes to the Demand driven scheme ? 1) Planning will be decentralized 2) It will be driven by the institutions like Panchayat Raj Institutions, Self help groups Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.8 Which of the following regarding Expropriation is correct, in context with the consequences of FDI ? 1) It is forceful confiscation & redistribution of private property 2) In this government can take control of firm’s property & assests Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.9 Regarding NEFT Transaction, which among the following are correct ? 1) It can facilitate cross border transactions to all the countries 2) Recipient have to pay minimum charge while making transaction 3) This facility is available to NRIs Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1,2,3 D) All are incorrect Ans. D Sender have to pay minimum charge while making transaction It can facilitate cross border transactions to not all the countries , it can transfers fund from India to Nepal This facility is not available to NRIs Q.10 Sankalp project is accociated with eradication of : A) Illiteracy B) Unemployment C) Polio D) AIDS Ans. D

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage