Q.1 In context with the Total factor productivity, which among the following are correct ? 1) It is a measurement of intrinsic productivity of jobs 2) Improvement in technology leads o improvement in Total Factor Productivity 3) It can be measured directly Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C Q.2 Which of the following are the Non-Monetary investments ? 1) Investments in equity instruments 2) Trademarks 3) Patent 4) Intangible assets 5) Other fixed assets Codes: A) 1,3,5 B) 2,3,4,5 C) 1,2,3,4 D) All are correct Ans. D Q.3 Statements: 1) Capital expenditure results in creation of assets 2) Interest payments, Salaries & Subsidies are included in the Revenue expenditure Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.4 Which of the following are the objectives of the National Manufacturing Policy (NMP) ? 1) To increase the sectoral share of manufacturing in GDP to at least 25% by 2022 2) To enhance global competitiveness & domestic value addition 3) To increase the rate of job creation so as to create 100 million additional jobs by 2022 Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.5 In Interim Budget 2014 Government has not make any changes in direct Tax Code, which of the following are the objectives of the Direct Tax Code ? 1) It has eliminated the tax exemptions 2) Direct Tax code can make even the loss making companies to pay the Minimum Alternate Tax 3) Direct tax code can generate more tax revenue as well as the whole process is made much simpler Codes A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 3 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.6 Consider the statements regarding national mission on Libraries ? 1) It is an initiative to revitalise the public library movement in the country 2) Under this mission, public libraries will be equipped with modern gadgets and broadband connectivity 3) It is a centrally sponsored scheme 4) Department of Culture (DoC) had proposed setting up a National Mission for Libraries (NML) Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.7 In context with the cash transfer which among the following are correct ? 1) These are usually provided by the Central Government 2) Lump sum transfers work better in post-emergency than developmental contexts 3) Success of lump sum transfers greatly depends on the local market 4) Financial resources & institutional capacity are the factors that play an important role in the Cash Transfer Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 1,3,4 C) 2,3,4 D) All are correct Ans. C These are usually provided by the State Government & federal Government Cash transfers are direct transfer payments of money to eligible people Q.8 Land development banks are the part of : A) Commercial banks B) Cooperative credit structure C) IDBI D) FCI Ans. B Q.9 Recently a Minister has said in an interview India has achieved National Food Security but has not secured household security ? A) Food production has shown an increase but per capita availability has decreased B) Number of people below poverty line has increased C) There is sufficient food stock but all households do not have access to it D) Each household do not have a buffer stock Ans. C Q.10 Which of the following statements implies to positive balance of trade ? 1) If exports exceed imports in a country 2) A country with positive balance is said to be trade creditor nation 3) Developed countries have positive balance of trade Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.11 In context with the Barter system consider the following statements : 1) It is the exchange of goods & services without the use of money 2) It is mainly confined to the rural & undeveloped areas Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.12 Why USA, Columbia & Brazil destroy or dump their surplus production ? 1) To keep prices high 2) To maintain production level Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.13 Which of the following are the Outsourcing Jobs ? 1) Call centres 2) Clinical advice 3) Online teaching 4) Medical transcription Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.14 Statements : 1) Age group below 15 years & above 60 years belongs to the dependant population 2) Age group between 15 to 59 years are productive population Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage