Q. 1 Statements: 1) Whole sale price index measures change in retail prices on monthly basis & it does not account for services 2) Consumer price index measures change in retail prices & focus on homogeneous groups Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Homogeneous groups includes: Industrial workers & Agriculture workers Q.2 Which of the following are the causes of Inflation ? 1) Credit Expansion 2) Deficit financing 3) Administered prices 4) Indirect tax 5) Increase in money supply Codes: A) 1,2,5 B) 1,2,3,5 C) 1,2,3,4 D) 1,2,3,4,5 Ans. D Q. 3 Which of the following are the fiscal policy as an instrument to check the Inflation ? 1) Increase in taxes 2) Increase in public debt 3) Surplus budget policy 4) Check on public expenditure Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.4 Which of the following are the monetary policy as an instrument to check inflation ? 1) Increase in rate of interest 2) Decrease in supply of credit 3) Check on the supply of money Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.5 Which of the following are the government suggestions to control Inflation ? 1) Check on supply of money 2) Check on hoarding 3) Increase in agricultural output 4) Tax on agricultural income Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.6 In context with the self help groups which among the following are correct ? 1) They may or may not be registered 2) They are formed by the NGOs or Government agencies 3) One person from one family can become a member Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.7 How Credit Default Swaps are helpful ? 1) It improves investment & borrowing opportunities 2) It increases credit flow & boost liquidity 3) It allows riskier companies to raise funds Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.8 In context with the AADHAR which among the following statements are correct ? 1) It can be applicable for citizens as well as residents 2) Registration is compulsory 3) Enrollment needs extensive details of a person 4) It is an initiative to eliminate fake & duplicate beneficiaries Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 ,3,4 C) 1 & 4 D) 1 & 2 Ans. C Registration is voluntary Enrollment needs basic details of a person while Extensive details are needed for National Population register Q.9 Which of the following are the objectives of the Non Operating Financial Holding Company ? 1) To service the debt within its resources 2) To raise long term debt from domestic & International markets 3) It acts as an Investment company for Government of India Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.10 Which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Monetary policy includes lowering the key policy rates 2) Lowering the interest rate will boost more flow of money in an economy 3) Fiscal stimulus refers to the increase government spending Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage