Q.1 The period of high inflation & low economic growth is termed as: A) Stagnation B) Take-off stage in economy C) Stagflation D) None of these Ans. C Q.2 Stagflation implies a case of: A) Galloping inflation B) Recession plus inflation C) Adverse balance of trade D) Rising wages & employment Ans. B Q.3 Basel II relates to which one of the following? A) International standards for safety in civil aviation. B) Measures against cyber crimes. C) Measures against drug abuse by sportsperson. D) International standards for measuring the adequacy of a bank’s capital. Ans. D Q.4 Which of the following are correct? 1. Reserve Bank of India was nationalized on 26 january, 1950. 2. The borrowing programme of the Govt. of ndia is handled by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Codes A) Both 1 & 2 B) Only 1 C) Only 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. D Q.5 The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in hand & total assets. This is called: A) SBRC( Statutory Bank Ratio) B) SLR( Statutory Liquid Ratio) C) CBR( Central Bank Reserve) D) CLR( Central Liquid Reserve) Ans. B Q.6 Which of the following are correct? I. Sensex is based on 50 of the most important stocks available on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). II. For calculating the Sensex, all the Sensex stocks are assigned proportional weightage. III. New York Stock exchange is the oldest stock exchange in the world. Codes: A) II & III B) II only C) I & II D) All are correct Ans. B Q.7 The Securities & Exchange Board of India of India has been set up to: 1. Protect the interests of the investors. 2. To regulate the activities of brockers in the stock market. 3. To ensure transparency in operation in the stock market. 4. To encourage a healthy growth of the stock market. Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 1,3,4 D) 1&2 Ans. B Q.8 Which of the following are correct? 1. The National Housing Bank, the apex institution in housing finance in India, was set up as a wholly owned subsidiary of the Reserve Bank of India. 2. The Small Industries Development Bank of India was established as a wholly owned subsidiary of the Industrial Development bank of India. Codes A) Both 1 & 2 B) Only 1 C) Only 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. A Q.9 Regional Rural banks: I. have limited area of operation. II. have free access to liberal refinance from NABARD. III. are required to lend only to weaker sections. Codes: A) II & III B) III only C) I & II D) All are correct Ans. D Q.10 The arguments to support opening up of the insurance sector in India were: 1. It will provide wider choice to customers. 2. It will infuse competition & efficiency. 3. It will widen the base of long term funds. 4. It will improve balance of payments position. Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 1,3,4 D) 1&2 Ans. A

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage