Q.1 Which of the following is used by the RBI for selective Credit Control ? A) It advises banks to lend against certain commodities B) It advices banks to charge higher rate of interest for advance against certain commodities C) It advises banks to recall the loans for advances against certain commodities D) It discourages certain kinds of lending by assigning higher risk weights to loans it deems undesirable Ans. B Q.2 Which of the following correctly defines difference between visible exports & visible imports ? A) Balance of trade B) Gains from trade C) Balance of Payments D) Balanced terms of trade Ans. A Q.3 Which of the following drives the Industrial growth of an economy ? 1) Economic factors only 2) Innovation/market base only 3) Investment Only Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 1 & 2 C) Only 1 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.4 Statements: 1) RBI has asked banks to make a plan to provide banking services to all the villages having a population above 2000. 2) This directive by RBI comes under the Financial Inclusion. Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. D • This directive by RBI comes in to open more & more rural branches. • RBI has asked banks to make a plan to provide banking services to all the villages having a population upto 2000. Q.5 At which of the following rates central Bank lends to the banks against Government Securities ? A) Repo rate B) Reverse Repo Rate C) SLR D) CRR Ans. D Q.6 In context with the Mega Food Parks consider the following statements: 1) It aims at providing excellent infrastructure facilities for food processing industries along the value chain from farm to market. 2) This scheme operates in hub & spoke model under which there will be Central Processing Centre which will be networked with farm proximate collection centres & primary processing centres. Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.7 Statements: 1) Judicial appointments Commission Bill,2013 defines establishment of proposed body to recommend appointment & transfer of judges. 2) This bill has been introduced in conjunction with the constitutional 128th Amendment bill. Codes: A) only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.8 RBI is planning to introduce polymer notes of 10Rs., consider the following statements: 1) Plastic notes would be suitable for tropical & subtropical conditions. 2) Lifeline of plastic notes will be many times longer than the paper currency. Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.9 Consider the following statements: 1) In FCCBs(Foreign Currency convertible Bonds), RBI has allowed companies to prepay or buyback bonds to prevent losses due to rupee depreciation. 2) In ECB (External Commercial Borrowings) RBI has extended window under which corporate could avail of loans in aviation & telecom sector. Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.10 As per the latest guidelines of RBI, Scheduled Commercial Banks are: A) free to open branch in any area without prior approval to open a branch B) Only the public centre banks are free to open branch in any area C) Required to obtain prior approval to open a branch D) Free to open branch in Tier-I centres without seeking RBI’s prior approval but with a rider that the number of branches opened in tier-I centres cannot exceed total number of branches opened in centres that do not have branch Ans. D

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage