Q.1 Statements: 1) Commercial papers are the instruments through which corporates raise debt from the market 2) New capital issue is placed under the Primary as well as Secondary market Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A New capital issue is placed under the Primary market Q.2 Which is correct regarding Indian depository Receipts ? A) It is an instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by the Indian depositories B) It is an instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company C) It is a depository account with any of the Depositories in India D) It is a deposit account with a Public Sector Bank Ans. B Q.3 Which of the following determines the nature & size of the Industry ? 1) Business turnover 2) Capital investment 3) Power consumption 4) Labour force Codes: A) 2,3,4 B) 1,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. A Q.4 statements: 1) Expansion of public sector was based on the Industrial policy 1956 2) Capital account Convertibility designed to transfer local financial assets into foreign financial assets freely & at market determined exchange rates Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.5 Statements: 1) Union Government fixes the statutory minimum price of Sugarcane for each sugar season 2) Sugar & Sugarcane are essential commodities under the essential commodities act Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.6 Green Revolution has led to increase in : 1) Productivity of pulses 2) Productivity of wheat 3) Region inequalities 4) Inter-person inequalities Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.7 In context with the New Textile policy, which among the following are correct ? 1) This policy is applicable in all the states 2) Interest subsidy accorded to the Small & Medium enterprises is one of the feature of this policy 3) Provision of additional subsidy for SC, ST ,Women, Ex-service men & Physically challenged has been included under this policy Codes : A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. B Q.8 In context with the Juvenile justice system, which among the following are correct ? 1) It is a tribunal having special authority to try and pass judgments for crimes committed by children & adolescents 2) The procedure in juvenile court is always adversarial 3) It always handle cases of delinquency and dependency Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) Only 3 C) 2 & 3 D) Only 2 Ans. B Q.9 Which among the following statements regarding Debit card are correct ? 1) In Debit card fund is taken from the money present in the bank account 2) Debit card can be used without PIN in some transactions 3) Interest is charged while taking the money from the account depending upon the transaction Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C Q.10 Consider the statements regarding CIBIL(Credit Information Bureau) : 1) It is the country’s credit information that is owned by the banks & other lending institutions 2) RTI Act is applicable to CIBIL Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage