• FOR NCERT COMPILATIONS, CDS/NDA TEST SERIES, IAS PRELIMS TEST SERIES (HINDI & ENGLISH), STATE PCS-CLICK ON THIS LINK
  • FRAMED FROM NCERT Q.1 Which among the following is/are the list of prohibited substances by the World Anti-Doping Agency ? 1. Furosemide 2. Caffeine 3. Epinephrine Select the correct answer using the codes given below : A) 1 & 3 B) Only 2 C) 1,2,3 D) 2 & 3 Ans. A Caffeine, although a stimulant has not been banned by the International Olympic Committee or the World Anti Doping Agency since 2004. FRAMED FROM THE HINDU Q.2 With reference to the news there was a term “TERM CELLS”, What is this ? A) It is an alternative of Stem cells that can differentiate into specialized cells B) It is the vigilance and monitoring wing of the Indian Department of Telecommunications C) These are the tiny cells in the form of pins that are used in laptops, torches, etc. D) It has been set up by the government to combat illegal trafficking Ans. B Telecom Enforcement Resource and Monitoring (TERM), formerly known as Vigilance Telecom Monitoring (VTM), is the vigilance and monitoring wing of the Indian Department of Telecommunications (DoT) TERM is made up of 34 Cells in India's 22 telecom circles and 10 large telecom districts,[2] each headed by a Senior Administrative Grade (SAG) level officer, termed as Deputy Director General (DDG).The main functions of TERM Cells are vigilance, monitoring and security of the network.Apart from this, TERM Cells also operate the Central Monitoring System (CMS), a clandestine mass electronic surveillance program, and carry out other functions. The TERM Cells function as the subordinate offices of the DoT in the field. These Cells represent the Telegraph Authority and the Licensor. FRAMED FROM Live Mint Q.3 Which among the following equipment(s) comes under the classification of energy efficient schemes ? 1. LED bulbs 2. Fans 3.LED tube lights 4. Street lights Select the correct answer using the codes given below : A) 1,2,3 B) Only 1 & 3 C) 1,3,4 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Solar water pump sets : At present, solar water pumping system market in India is subsidy driven. Non-subsidized pumps accounts for marginal share in the market. High capital cost is the major hurdle in the growth of solar water pumping system market. Regardless of subsidies provided by the government, solar pumps are still unaffordable for small farmers due to their high upfront cost in comparison to diesel and electric pumps. With this background, EESL intends to develop a programme to provide a reliable source of supply to agricultural pump sets which are currently being operated by diesel generators or through grid supply by way of solar mini grids. By developing such renewable energy based grids, farmers will be able to receive considerable revenue on monthly basis by selling the excess power to the grid for a period of 25 years. The benefits of the programme to the farmers includes social emancipation as well as contribution to the society by means of water conservation FRAMED FROM MHRD.GOV.IN Q.4 With reference to the Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme , consider the following statements : 1. Only states willing to accept educational reforms will be eligible for world bank aid 2. Selection of institutions will be decided by Ministry of human resource & development 3. The total outlay for this plan would be 36,000 crore Select the correct answer using the codes given below : A) Only 1 & 3 B) Only 1 C) 2 & 3 D) Only 3 Ans. B Selection of institutions will be decided in consultation with stakeholders & world bank The total outlay for this plan would be 36,00 crore Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme (TEQIP) was conceived and designed as a long term Project to be implemented in 10 to 12 years in 3 Phases in order to support excellence and transformation in Technical Education in the country. Each Phase of the Project was to be implemented on the basis of success achieved and lessons learned in the earlier Phase. • The Phase – I of the Project started in 2003 which lasted till 2009. • The second phase was from 2010 which lasted till October 2016. • The third phase would be implemented as a ‘Central Sector Scheme’. FRAMED FROM THE HINDU Q.5 With reference to the proposed GST Council, consider the following statements: 1. All the grocery items are excluded under the GST 2. Finance minister or State finance ministers will be acted as the chairman of the GST council Select the correct answer using the codes given below : A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. D Ist statements is incorrect as Grocery items includes Pulses, Food items, Fruits,Milk etc. So not all the items are excluded under the GST Finance minister will be acted as the chairman of the GST council State finance ministers or taxation minister or any minister nominated by state government FRAMED FROM THE HINDU Q.6 With reference to the news there is a term Impact index, what is this ? A) It is an instrument used by RBI to control Inflation B) It is an alternative statistical system in cricket which measures the contribution of each player in the context of the impact that he has on the match C) It is an index used to determine the thrush exerted by the rocket while its launch D) It is an instrument used by Finance Minister for credit control Ans. B FRAMED FROM The Hindu Q.7 Which among the following is correct with respect to the Mogadishu declaration ? A) It is the declaration for the empowerment of women that was adopted recently in 2015 in Peru B) It is the declaration adopted in 2016 that calls for the electoral process in Somalia to establish new bicameral federal parliament C) It is the declaration adopted in 2015 for the reduction of greenhouse gases by the developed countries only D) It is the declaration adopted in 2015 that calls for the electoral process in Somalia to establish new bicameral federal parliament Ans. D FRAMED FROM RAMESH SINGH-INDIAN ECONOMICS Q.8 Which among the following is/are correct with respect to the Central Employment Guarantee Council ? 1. It has been created under the separate act of the Parliament 2. The council must be presided by the Governor of the central bank of India 3. Members of the council are nominated by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha 4. It is headed by the ministry of the rural development Select the correct answer using the codes given below : A) Only 4 B) 1 & 4 C) 1,2,4 D) 2 & 3 Ans. A It is the apex body under MNREGA Works as MNREGA watchdog Tenure of the members is 1 year Responsible for central monitoring & evaluation system in MNREGA It is headed by the ministry of the rural development FRAMED FROM RAMESH SINGH-INDIAN ECONOMICS Q.9 Which among the following is/are correct with respect to the Corporate bond ? 1. It is issued by the corporation with maturity shorter than one year 2. These are traded in decentralized & over-the-counter markets Select the correct answer using the codes given below : A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B A corporate bond is a bond issued by a corporation in order to raise financing for a variety of reasons such as to ongoing operations, M&A, or to expand business.The term is usually applied to longer-term debt instruments, with maturity of at least one year. Corporate debt instruments with maturity shorter than one year are referred to as commercial paper. According to their credit rating. Bonds rated AAA, AA, A, and BBB are High Grade, while bonds rated BB and below are High Yield. Foreign corporates issuing bonds in the US Dollar market are called Yankees and their bonds are Yankee bonds. FRAMED FROM WIKIPEDIA Q.10 With reference to the news, which of the following is correct with respect to the ADDU Declaration ? A) It is the declaration by the BRICS members to improve the global economic situation and reforming financial institutions, B) It is a twenty points declaration issued by the SSARC members with the aim of building bridges C) It is the declaration in the Paris summit to reduce the greenhouse gas emissions D) It is the declaration issued in the Maldives conference highlighting the terrorist & social issues Ans. B • Addu is the second largest city of Mamldives (capital is Male), where 17th SAARC conference was held. (September 2011) • Theme of this Addu summit : Building Bridges. • The leaders of SAARC Nations, issued a 20-points declaration here, which is known as “Addu Declaration”. Q.11 Indo-China joint mechanism on the Brahmaputra river was aimed at : 1. Sharing river water 2. Sharing river water data 3. Sharing information on transboundary projects 4. Addressing concerns on dams in upper Brahmaputra Select the correct answer using the codes given below : A) 1,3,4 B) 2 & 3 C) Only 2 D) 1 & 2 Ans. B

    iibm

    monster






    ADVERTISEMENTS

    copyrightimage