Q.1 Consider the following statements :
1) In Hindu marriage Sapinda means that persons of five generations on the fathers side & severe generations on mother’s side cannot intermarry
2) In Hindu society Gotra refers to a group of families which trace their origin from common mythological ancestor
Codes:
A) Only 1
B) Only 2
C) Both are correct
D) Both are incorrect
Ans. B
Sapinda is a term used in context of cousin marriages in Hinduism.

Q.2 With reference to ancient India, what are Karsapana?
A) Copper plate inscriptions
B) Commonly used coins
C) Steatite seals
D) Inscriptions engraved on stone walls of the temples
Ans. B

Q. 3 With reference to the ‘Kamraj Plan’ which one of the following statements is not correct?
A) The Kamraj Plan was produced at a meeting of the Congress Working Committee.
B) The Kamraj Plan was an effort to infuse new life into Congress Party.
C) Nehru was to decide whose resignations were to be finally accepted.
D) The Kamraj Plan did not receive enthusiastic response from the Congress Party rank and file.
Ans. D

Q.4 In the context of Indian freedom Struggle, the organization of any army called “Vidyut Vahini” was associated with which one of the following?
A) Prati Sarkar
B) Tamralipta Jatiya Sarkar
C) Hindustan Socialist Republical Association
D) Swadesh Bandabh Samiti
Ans. B

Q.5 With reference to the Indian temple, consider the following:
1. Amalaka
2. Kumbhapanjara
3. Upapitha
4. Vimana
Which of the above are structural elements in the architecture of Rajarajeswar temple of Tanjuvar?
A) 1,2 and 3 only
B) 1 and 4 only
C) 2,3 and 4 only
D) 1,2,3 and 4
Ans. C

Q.6 Regarding Ajanta paintings, which of the following statements is not correct?
A) The paintings were made on the walls of the cave without pre-treating with anything.
B) There is no division of scenes in different frames
C) The painting mostly depict the Jataka tales.
D) The paintings sometimes show human characters of non- Indian origin.
Ans. A

Q.7 Consider the following places :
1) Bhimbetka
2) Badami
3) Khajurao
At which of the above places are prehistoric cave painting found ?
A) 2 & 3
B) Only 1
C) 1 & 3
D) 1,2,3
Ans. B

Q.8 Consider the following :
Annie Besant is associated with :
1) Establishment of Central Hindu College
2) Launch of Home Rule League
3) Launch of Quit India Movement
Which of the above statements are correct ?
A) 1 & 2
B) Only 3
C) 2 & 3
D) 1,2,3
Ans. A

Q.9 Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched ?
Dance State
1) Garia Manipur
2) Jhummar Rajasthan
3) Mukna Tripura
Codes:
A) 1 & 2
B) Only 2
C) Only 3
D) 2 & 3
Ans. B
Garia – Tripuri people
Mukna - Manipur

Q.10 Which one among the following statements regarding Jorwe Culture is not correct?
A) Pravara-Godavari Valley was the nuclear zone of Jorwe Culture
B) The main sites of Jorwe Culture are Daimabad, Inamgaon, Jorwe and Nevasa
C) At Daimabad, one gets archaelogical evidence of symbolic burial
D) Practically all Jorwe settlements in the Northern Deccan were suddenly deserted
Ans. C
Archaelogical evidence of symbolic burial was mainly found at Inamgaon.

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage