iibm

Q.1 Which among the following are correct ? 1) Polaj : Land which is annually cultivated for each crop in succession 2) Chachar: Land that has lain fallow for three or four years 3) Banjar : Land uncultivated for five years or more Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Only 3 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.2 With reference to the invaders which among the following is the correct chronological order ? A) Greeks-Shakas-Kushans B) Sakas-Kushans-Greeks C) Greeks-Kushans-Sakas D) Sakas-Greeks-Kushans Ans. A Q.3 Statements: 1) Ikshvaku rulers of southern India were antagonist towards Buddhism 2) Pala rulers of eastern India were patrons of Buddhism Codes: A) Only 1 B) only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B Q.4 Statements: 1) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq issued a new gold coin which was called Dinar by ibn Batutah 2) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq wanted to issue token currency in gold coins to promote trade with West Asian & North African Countries Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.5 Which of the following suggested the reconstitution of the viceroy’s executive council in which all the portfolios including that of the war members were to be held by the Indian leaders A) Simla conference B) Cabinet mission C) Mountbatten plan D) Cripps proposal Ans. A Q.6 What were the resolutions passed in the congress working committee that met at Bardoli ? 1) Removal of untouchability 2) Promotion of Hindu-Muslim unity 3) Starting national schools Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Bardoli resolution 1922, suspended the Non-cooperation movement Q.7 In context with the teachings of Jainism, which among the following are correct ? 1) It believed in the concept of Karma 2) It did not condemn the caste system 3) Jainism rejected the authority of Vedas Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.8 “ Seals are the most distinctive products of the Harappan culture”. Consider the following statements : 1) They were used to facilitate long distance communication 2) They are engraved with the figures of animals 3) Seals usually have a line of writing at the top containing name & title of the owner Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Seals are square or rectangular tablets of clay with boss on one side & engravings on other side Q.9 Statements: 1) Minorities want separate electorates because it would ensure muslims had a meaningful voice in the governance of the country 2) Nationalists were against the separate electorates because if they are isolated thay can never convert themselves into a majority Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.10 “Audience Hall & Mahanavmi dibba” were the two main platform of Vijayanagar’s king palaces, consider the following statements: 1) Audience hall is a platform with slots of wooden pillars & pillars support a staircase going to the second floor 2) Mahanavmi dibba was located on one of the highest points in the city Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage