Q.1 Which of the following was/were not related to the Buddha’s life ? 1. Kanthaka 2. Alara Kalama 3. Channa 4. Goshala Maskariputra Which among the above statement(s) is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 4 C) 1 & 2 D) 3 & 4 Ans.B Q.2 With reference to the Satyagraha, consider the following statements : 1. Rajkumar Shukla invited Gandhi from Lucknow & Mahatma Gandhi started first Satyagraha at Champaran 2. In this movement , Rajendra Prasad , A.N. Singh & J.B. Kriplani supported in Champaran 3. It leads to the abolition of Tinkathia system where earlier peasant had to grow indigo on 3/20 part of their land Which among the above statement(s) is/are correct ? A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.3 With reference to the Wavell plan, consider the following provisions : 1. Under this plan India was granted dominion status 2. Indians would themselves draft the constitution 3. Position of secretary of state & viceroy would remain the same 4. Viceroy would retain the power of veto Which among the above statement(s) is/are correct ? A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) Only 1 & 4 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D These proposals were not to be applied to the Indian states Q.4 With reference to the Acharya Vinoba Bhave’s Bhoodan movement , consider the following statements : 1. Vinoba bhave organized Sarvodya samaj through land reforms with the willing cooperation of landowners 2. Large landowners were persuaded to gift atleast one-sixth of their land 3. On April 1951 the first donation of land took place in a village called Pochampalli Which among the above statement(s) is/are correct ? A) 1 & 3 B) Only 2 C) 2 & 3 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.5 With reference to the Indian freedom, consider the following statements : 1. Cabinet Mission plan stated that the Muslim league’s demand for Pakistan could not be conceded 2. Cabinet Mission plan proposed a federal union embracing both the british India & princely states Which of the above statements is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans.C Q.6 Which of the following statements is/are correct ? 1. Humayun invented Taj-i-izzat 2. Taj-i-izzat was a head gear , composed of a cap & a wrapping cloth Select the correct answer using the codes given below : A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans.C Q.7 Betweent the 15th August 1947 when India became free & the 26th January 1950 when she declared herself a democratic sovereign republic , the government of India functioned under the provision of : A) Government of India act 1935 B) Indian Independence Act 1947 C) Indian (Provisional Constitution) order 1947 D) None of the above Ans. A Q.8 Consider the following statements : 1.Kali age reflects the presence of deep social crisis characterized by the Varbasankara i.e. intermixture of varnas or social orders 2.The vaisyas & Sudras either refused to perform producing functions or pay taxes or supply necessary labour for economic production resulting in weakening of Brahminical social order & social tension Which among the above statement(s) is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.9 Anjuman-e-Khawatin-e-Islam founded in 1914 was : A) All India muslim ladies conference B) A radical wing of all india muslim league C) All India Muslim Student’s Conference D) All India Islamic Conference Ans.A Q.10 Which of the following statements is/are correct ? 1. Early Buddhist literature is generally composed of canonical text 2. Buddhist schools classify their canonical literature as only the Pitakas Which among the above statement(s) is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C OTHER PRACTICE QUESTIONS

CURRENT ISSUES 2016 FOR IAS 2016 MAINS

  clickhere

HISTORY Mock Questions

  clickhere

ECONOMICS Mock Questions

  clickhere

POLITICAL SCIENCE Mock Questions

  clickhere

SCIENCE & CURRENT AFFAIRS Mock Questions

  clickhere

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE Mock Questions

  clickhere

REASONING Mock Questions

  clickhere

ASSUMPTIONS & INFERENCES Mock Questions

  clickhere

INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION SKILLS Mock Questions

  clickhere

SOLVED ENGLISH PASSAGES

  clickhere

GEOGRAPHY & ENVIRONMENT Mock questions

  clickhere

DECISION MAKING Mock questions

  clickhere

IASMAINSSTUDYMATERIAL

ALLINDIAIASMOCKSERIES


Comment Box is loading comments...



ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage