Q.1 In the Delhi Sultanate, the work of ‘Mustauf-i-Mamalik’ was related to which of the following? A) Auditing B) Charity C) Justice D) Military Ans. A Q.2 The text ‘Kalila wa Dimna’ relates to which of the following? A) Systems of Hindu Philosophy B) Art of Government C) Sayings of the Sufi Saint D) Systems of Arabic science Ans. B Q.3 During the reign of Sher Shah, which of the following was the duty of Amil? A) To work as the police officer at the paragana level B) To head the village council C) To assist the Khizanadar D) To measure the land for the purpose of land revenue Ans.D Q.4 What was Kharaj in the 13th century? A) Tax on cultivation B) Tax on land transfer C) Waiver of the tax on land D) Tax on irrigated lands Ans. A Q.5 Consider the following 1. Kamind 2. Mahin 3. Kirpas 4. Shirinbaft 5. Salahati Which of the above were kinds of cloth manufactured during the Sultanate period in India? A) 2,4 and 5 only B) 1,2 and 3only C) 2,3 and 4 only D) 1,2,3,4, and 5 Ans. D Q.6 In the context of medieval India, which one of the following terms indicates the land measurement? A) Taqavi B) Mauza C) Jarib D) Abwab Ans. C Q.7 With reference to Mughal period, the term ‘hasil’ refers to A) Revenue assessed on the basis of type of soil climate and economic conditions of the area B) Revenue assessed on the basis of crop cultivated C) Revenue actually collected or realized from the land D) particular unit of land measurement Ans. C Q.8 With reference to society during the reign of Gupta dynasty, consider the following statements : 1. The practice of sati immolation of a woman on the funeral pyre of her husband was unknown during the time. 2. The chewing of paan, betel leaf, was popular during this time. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. B Q.9 During later Vedic period, which one of the following officials was the collector of taxes? A) Akshavapa B) Bhagadugha C) Palagala D) Samgrahitri Ans. B Q.10 Consider the following : At which of the following places has the largest belt of painted rock-shelters of pre-historic period has been discovered ? 1. Bhaja 2. Bhimbetka 3. Jaora 4. Ajanta Select the correct answer using the code given below : A) 1,2,3 B) 2,3,4 C) 2 & 3 D) 3 & 4 Ans. C

iibm

monster



Comment Box is loading comments...



ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage