(Mock-9 Q.24) Q.1 Graph shows annual sales of company’s product of millions of rupees. Study the trend & find out which of the following is/are correct ? 1. Deliberate attempt has been made to distort the figures in one year 2. Someone is interested in misleading the management 3. Kink in the graph is unexplained Choose the correct answer from the codes given below : A) 1 Only B) 2 Only C) 3 Only D) 1 & 3 Ans. C Mock-12 Directions for the following items : Each face of cube is painted with different colour & carries a different number (1 to 6) 1. The face with number 1 is opposite to the face with the number 4, while the face with the number 2 is opposite to the face with the number 6 2. The orange face has number 1 3. The face opposite to the orange face is black & has number 4 4. When the orange face is facing an observer , the top face is pink & has number 3 on it 5. When the grey face is placed facing the observer , the number 1 is one the top, number 2 is on the right side & the left face is blue coloured 6. White & blue colours are on the opposite faces Q.2 Which of the following colours are on the four faces adjacent to the grey coloured face ? A) White, Blue, Black, Pink B) White,Orange, Black, Blue C) Blue, Black, Pink, White D) Cannot be determined Ans. B Q.3 Number 6 is carried by the face having which colour ? A) Blue B) Pink C) Grey D) White Ans. A Q.4 When the orange face is having the observer & the number 2 is on his right , which of the following numbers will be at top ? A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 Ans. C Q.5 Colours comprising which of the following pairs are not opposite to each other ? A) Orange-Black B) White-Blue C) Pink-Grey D) Black-White Ans. D Face Value Colour Pair of opposite face 1 Orange (1-4), (2-6), 2 White and (3-5) 3 Pink 4 Black 5 Grey 6 Blue (Mock-9 Q.44) Q.6 Chart given below shows the movement of nominal interest rates & real interest rates (defined as nominal interest rate minus inflation) . Which of the following is the correct interpretation ? A) Nominal interest rates decreased at a constant rate B) Inflation has constantly decreased from February 1992 to September 1993 C) Although the nominal rates of interest have constantly declined from February 1992 – September 1993, the real rates have been steadily increasing throughout the period D) Nominal rate of interest & real rate of interest are likely to become equal in 1994 Ans. B (Mock-9 Q. 45 ) Q.7 The table below compares apparel exports of various countries between the years 1980 & 1990 Apparel exports of various countries ($ billion) 1980 1990 Hong kong 4.98 15.41 Italy 4.58 11.84 China 1.63 9.67 S. Korea 2.95 7.88 Thailand 0.27 3.33 India 0.59 2.50 Indonesia 0.10 1.65 Malaysia 0.15 1.32 Total 15.25 53.60 Which of the following statements is not true ? A) Thailand has overtaken India in apparel export performance between 1980 & 1990 B) Total apparel export from the countries listed has part of this is likely to be due to global inflation C) India’s share of the apparel export market has increased D) Maximum improvement in apparel export performance has been achieved by Indonesia Ans. B (MOCK-9 Q. 46) Q.8 Two persons start walking at a steady place of 3 km/hr from a road intersection along two roads that make an angle of 600with each other. What will be the (shortest) distance separating then at the end of 20 min. ? A) 3 km B) 2 km C) 1.5 km D) 1 km Ans. D Each person walks in 20 min. A distance of 1 km from the point of intersection , O along the two roads OA & OB’ or OA & OB’ where OA=OB=OB’ = 1 km Distance between two persons is AB or AB’ AOB=600 AOB = 1200.Hence AB is the shorter of the two ie.e AB AB’ In triangle OAB, OA=OB is an equilateral triangle Thus shortest distance AB=OA=OB= 1km (Mock-9 Q.48 ) Q.9 Three persons A,B & C wore shirts of black, blue & orange colours (not necessary in that order) & pants of green, yellow & orange colour (not necessary in that order). No person wore shirt & pant of the same colour . Further it is given that : I. A did not wear shirt of black colour II. B did not wear shirt of blue colour III. C did not wear shirt of orange colour IV. A did not wear pant of green colour V. B wore pant of orange colour What were the colours of the pant & shirt worn by C respectively ? A) Orange & Black B) Green & Blue C) Yellow & Blue D) Yellow & Black Ans. B B wore pant of orange colour . So, B must wore shirt of black colour . And C shirt colour is blue & pant colour is green. (Mock-12 Q.21) Q.10 If we know that ‘some utensils are not microwave safe’ is true, it follows that : A) ‘some utensils are microwave safe’ may be also true B) ‘no utensils are microwave safe’ must be true C) ‘no utensils are microwave safe’ must be false D) ‘If anything is a utensil, it must be microwave safe’ must be true Ans. C (Mock-12 Q.41) Q.11 Following table shows the percentage change in the consumption of electricity by five towns P,Q,R,S,T from 1986 to 1988 : TOWN % change from 1986 to 1987 % change from 1987 to 1988 P +8 -8 Q -15 +11 R +6 +9 S -7 -5 T +13 -6 If town T consumed 50,000 units in 1986, how much did it consume in 1988 ? A) 371,000 units B) 531,100 units C) 551,100 units D) 571,100 units Ans. B Considering town T consumed 500,000 units in 1986, in 1987 it would have consumed 565,000 units (+13%) in 1987, & 531,100 (-6%) units in 1988 (Mock-12 Q.57) Q.12 In a town 25 % families own a phone & 15% own a car. 65% families own neither phone nor a car. 2000 families own both car & phone. Consider the following statements in this regard : 1. 10 % families own both car & phone 2. 35 % families own either car or phone 3. 40,000 families live in the town Which of the statements are correct ? A) 1 & 2 B) 1 & 3 C) 2 & 3 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C (Mock-13 Q.19) Q.13 Table given below depicts the composition of India’s exports between 1992-93 & 1994-95 : ITEMS 1992-93 1993-94 1994-95 Agriculture & Allied products 16.9 18.0 15.9 Ores & Minerals 4.0 4.0 3.7 Manufactured goods 75.5 75.6 78.0 Petroleum products 2.6 1.8 1.9 The changing composition of the export trade is indicative of structural transformation of Indian economy in favour of modernization. The best indicator of the trend is the : A) Relative shape of petroleum products in exports B) Decline in the share of agriculture products in exports C) Constant share of ores & minerals in exports D) Increase in the share of manufactured products in exports Ans. D From the data it is evident that there is no continuous increase in any item but for the increase in manufactured goods. OTHER PRACTICE QUESTIONS

CURRENT ISSUES 2016 FOR IAS 2016 MAINS

  clickhere

HISTORY Mock Questions

  clickhere

ECONOMICS Mock Questions

  clickhere

POLITICAL SCIENCE Mock Questions

  clickhere

SCIENCE & CURRENT AFFAIRS Mock Questions

  clickhere

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE Mock Questions

  clickhere

REASONING Mock Questions

  clickhere

ASSUMPTIONS & INFERENCES Mock Questions

  clickhere

INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION SKILLS Mock Questions

  clickhere

SOLVED ENGLISH PASSAGES

  clickhere

GEOGRAPHY & ENVIRONMENT Mock questions

  clickhere

DECISION MAKING Mock questions

  clickhere

IASMAINSSTUDYMATERIAL

ALLINDIAIASMOCKSERIES


Comment Box is loading comments...



ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage