Q.1 Regarding No-Confidence Motion- A) It is expressed against an individual minister or council of ministers B) No grounds have to be set out for the motion C) not less than 100 members have to support it for the Speaker to grant leave for its introduction D) It is always brought against the Prime Minister Ans. A Q.2 Which of the following provisions of Indian Constitution has/have been sourced from the constitution of Canada? 1. Federal System 2. Residuary powers 3. Concurrent List 4. Advisory Jurisdiction of Supreme Court. Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 1,2,4 D) 1,4 Ans. C Q.3 Which of the following are the ways of acquiring Indian Citizenship? 1. Birth 2. Descent 3. Naturalisation 4. Incorporation of territory Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 1,2,4 D) 1,3,4 Ans. B Q.4 Which of the following statements about the Union Public Service Commission are correct? 1. UPSC is a constitutional body. 2. It serves as an advisory body 3. It is called upon to advise the Govt. in regard to representation of the Schedule Castes & Schedule Tribes in the Civil service. 4. It is consulted on appointments of Chairman & members of tribunals & Commissions. Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 1,2 D) 1,3,4 Ans. C Q.5 Which of the following statements are correct about the National Advisory Council( NAC)? 1. The National Advisory Council( NAC) is a statutory body. 2. It is headed by the Prime Minister of India. 3. It facilitates constant interaction with the leaders of the civil society 4. It provides policy & legislative inputs to the Govt. of India. Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 3 & 4 D) 4 only Ans. C Q.6 Which of the following are voluntary provisions in the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act (1992) ? 1. Minimum age of 21 for contesting elections to Panchayats. 2. Indirect elections to the post of Chairperson of Panchayats at the intermediate & district levels 3. Representation of Members of Parliament & State Legislature on Panchayati Raj Institutions. 4. Reservation of seats for backward classes. Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 3 & 4 D) 4 only Ans. C Q.7 Consider the following facts about the disallowance of State legislation. 1. The President has no direct power to disallow a bill passed by the state legislative assembly. 2. But there is a provision for disallowance of the bill, passed by the state legislative assembly,as are reserved by the State Governor for assent of the President. Codes: A) Both 1 & 2 B) Only 1 C) Only 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. A Q.8 Consider the statements: 1. Rajya Sabha alone has the power to declare that it would be in national interest for the Parliament to legislate with respect ta a matter in the state list. 2. Resolutions approving the Proclaimation of Emergeny are passed only by the Lok Sabha. Codes: A) Both 1 & 2 B) Only 1 C) Only 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. B Q.9 Which among the following features of the Constitution of India is indicative of the fact that the real executive power s vested in the Council of Ministers headed by the Prime Minister? A) Federalism B) Representative Legislature C) Universal Adult Franchise D) Parliamentary Democracy Ans. B Q.10 Which of the following features is/are contrary to the norms of a federal polity? 1. Common all India Service. 2. Single integrated judiciary. Codes: A) Both 1 & 2 B) Only 1 C) Only 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. A Q.11 Which of the following is responsible for the preparation & presentation of Union Budget to the Parliament? A) Department of Revenue B) Department of Economic Affairs C) Department of Financial Services D) Department of Expenditure Ans. B