Q. 1 Consider the following statements : 1) Every state has a high court which operates within its territorial jurisdiction 2) Every High Court shall have a chief justice & other judges who shall be appointed by the President 3) Each High Court shall be a court of record Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3] C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.2 In context with the Impeachment process of Judge of higher judiciary, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Judge may be removed through motion in Parliament with 2/3rd support in each house 2) The impeachment motion can be initiated in any house of the Parliament 3) An impeachment has to be moved by either 100 lok sabha members or 50 Rajya Sabha members Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.3 With reference to the Jurisdiction of the High Court which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Power of supritendence over all the other state courts 2) Power to transfer the cases from the other subordinate courts in the state to itself 3) Power to appoint the officers & servants of the high court Codes : A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.4 4With reference to the Governor which among the following statements are correct ? 1) There shall be a governor of each state & a same person can be made governor of more than one states 2) Executive authority of the state is vested in the Governor 3) He/she may not be a member of either house of the Parliament or the member of the legislature 4) President can grant the pardon but Governor does not enjoy this power Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.5 Which among the following are the legislative powers of the Governor ? 1) To summon & prorogue either house of the state legislature & dissolve the state assembly 2) He/she appoints 1/6th of the state legislative council 3) Nominates 1 member in the legislative assembly from Anglo-Indian community 4) Power to make laws through the ordinances in the state Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.6 Which among the following are the discretionary powers of the Governor ? 1) Governor is advised & aided by the council of ministers of state 2) In case of conflict between the council of ministers & Governor, decision of the governor is final 3) Governor can dissolve the assembly if CM advises him 4) Governor can recommend the President about the failure of the constitutional machinery 5) On his/her discretion Governor can reserve a bill passed by the state legislature for President’s assent Codes: A) 1,3,4,5 B) 2,3,4,5 C) 1,2,3,4 D) 1,2,3,4,5 Ans. D Q.7 Which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Council of Ministers holds the office during the pleasure of the Governor 2) No-confidence motion against any minister leads to the resignation of the entire council 3) There shall be council of ministers & advise the governor in exercise his functions, except those required to be done by the Governor Codes : A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.8 With reference to the legislative council which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Determination of the legislative council is determined by the legislative assembly of the state 2) Legislative council can be abolished by the 2/3rd majority of the Parliament 3) Resolution create & abolish is to be assented by the President Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.9 With reference to the legislative council which among the following statmnets are correct ? 1) 1/3rd members of the legislative council are elected by the legislative assembly of the state 2) Legislative council elects the deputy chairman 3) Legislative council is a permanent body but 1/3rd retire every two years Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.10 With reference to the state legislature which of the following statements are correct ? 1) State legislature can make laws on the subjects which are in the state as well as in the concurrent list 2) State legislature exercise the complete control of the finances 3) No taxes can be levied without the approval of the state legislature Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D