Q.1 Statements : 1) Advocate general of state can be removed in same manner as a Judge of High Court 2) Attorney general of India can be removed in same manner as of Judge of Supreme Court Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. D Advocate general & Attorney general holds office during the pleasure of President Q.2 Which among the following bills are considered as the Constitutional Amendment Bill : 1) Changing of the name of the state 2) Creating a new state 3) Changing the boundary of the state 4) Abolition of legislative council 5) Administration of Tribal areas Codes: A) 1,3,4,5 B) 1,2,3,4,5 C) 2,3,4,5 D) All are not included in the Constitution Amendment bill Ans. D Q.3 On which of the following Parliamentary Committee has been set up ? 1) Government assurance 2) Public undertaking 3) Estimates 4) Welfare minorities Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C Q.4 Planning commision’s expert panel has recommended surcharge on the taxable income for the purpose of : A) Providing free health care B) Expansion of education C) Development of roads D) Providing relief to educated unemployed Ans. B Q.5 Statements: 1) Union Finance commission do not have any role in considering measures for giving financial assistance to the local bodies 2) Inspite of the 73rd & 74th amendment, local government continues to be State subject in the seventh schedule of the constitution Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B Q.6 Which of the following expenditure is charged on the Consolidated Fund of India ? 1) Salary & allowances of Chief Justice of India 2) Salary & allowances of CAG 3) Salary & allowances of Prime minister of India 4) Salary & allowances of UPSC Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,4 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C Q.7 Statements: 1) Prime minister is appointed by the President 2) Prime minister is the head of the Council of ministers 3) Executive power of the Union vests in the Prime Minister 4) Prime Minister at the time of his appointment need not be a member of either house of the parliament Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. B Q.8 Article 371 of the constitution makes special provisions of which of the following states ? A) Nagaland B) Andhra Pradesh C) Jammu & Kashmir D) Maharashtra & Gujarat Ans. A Q.9 Statements: 1) Zero base budget has been introduced in India 2) Zero base budget technique involves a critical review of every shame before a budgetary provision Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Zero-based budgeting is an approach to planning and decision-making that reverses the working process of traditional budgeting. In traditional incremental budgeting (Historic Budgeting), departmental managers justify only variances versus past years, based on the assumption that the "baseline" is automatically approved. By contrast, in zero-based budgeting, every line item of the budget must be approved, rather than only changes. During the review process, no reference is made to the previous level of expenditure. Zero-based budgeting requires the budget request be re-evaluated thoroughly, starting from the zero-base. This process is independent of whether the total budget or specific line items are increasing or decreasing. The term is sometimes used in personal finance to describe "zero-sum budgeting", the practice of budgeting every unit of income received, and then adjusting some part of the budget downward for every other part that needs to be adjusted upward. 7 Zero based budgeting also refers to the identification of a task or tasks and then funding resources to complete the task independent of current resourcing. Q.10 President of India may declare National emergency if there is threat of : 1) External aggression 2) Internal disturbances 3) Armed rebellion 4) Communal clashes Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 1 & 2 C) 2 & 3 D) 3 & 4 Ans. A Q.11 In context with the National Biodiversity Authority, which among the following are correct ? 1) It is statutory body 2) It advises to both the Central as well as State Government regarding identifying the areas of biodiversity importance Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) is a statutory autonomous body under the Ministry of Environment and Forests,Government of India established in 2003 to implement the provisions under the National Biological Diversity Act, 2002, after India signed Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) in 1992. Headquartered in Chennai, India, it acts as a facilitating, regulating and advisory body to the Government of India "on issues ofconservation, sustainable use of biological resources and fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising out of the use of biological resources Q.12 In context with the Parivarik Mahila Lok Adalat, which among the following are correct ? 1) It is established under Legal Service Authority Act 2) It is For redressal and speedy disposal of Marital disputes and other family disputes Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C