Q.1 Which among the following is INCORRECT statement about constituent assembly ? A) It worked with the help of a large number of committees, the most important among them being the drafting committee B) Minorities comunities were adequately represented in the assembly C) It was elected on the basis of universal adult franchise D) Its electoral processw as based on 6th Schedule of the act of 1935 which allowed for a restricted franchise based on tax, property and education qualificaiton. Ans. C Q.2 The consultative committee of members of parliament for railway zones is constituted by which of the following ? A) President of India B) Minstry of railways C) Ministry of parliament affairs D) Ministry of transport Ans. C Q.3 Sir creek dispute is in between which of the following two country ? A) India-Pakistan B) Afganistan-Pakistan C) China-India D) India-Bangladesh Ans. A Q.4 The protection of Civil right act extends to ? A) The whole of India B) The whole of India except the scheduled area C) The whole of India except the scheduled area D) The whole of India except the union territories of Goa, Daman and diu Ans. C Q.5 Who among the following were the members of the drafting committee of the Constitution? 1) N. Gopalaswami 2) Jawaharlal Nehru 3) Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar 4) Sardar Patel Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2 & 4 C) 1 & 3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C Q.6 A political party is recognized as a regional party , if A) It gets 4% votes in the State either in Lok Sabha or the Assembly election. B) It gets 6% votes in the State either in Lok Sabha or the Assembly election. C) It gets 8% votes in the State either in Lok Sabha or the Assembly election. D) None of the above Ans. B Q.7 Constitution (Amendment) bill can be initiated in- I. Lok Sabha II. Rajya Sabha III. Sate Legislature Which of the following is correct in this regard? A) Only I B) Only III C) I or II is correct D) All are correct Ans. C Q.8 Which statement is correct? I. State emergency is also known a constitutional emergency. II. State emergency/ President rule can be proclaimed by the President on the failure to comply with or to give effect to directions given by the Union. Codes: A) I & II B) II & III C) I & III D) All are correct Ans. D Q.9 Which among the following is/ are listed among the Directive Principles in Part IV of the constitution of India? 1) Equal pay for equal work 2) Uniform civil code 3) Small family norms 4) Education through mother tongue at primary level Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2 C) 1,2,4 D) 1,4 Ans. B Q.10 Who decides whether a Member of Parliament is subject to any disqualification? A) President B) Speaker C) Election Commissioner D) None of the above Ans. B