Q.1 Whose decision will be final whether money bill is money bill or not ? A) President B) Speaker of Lok Sabha C) Speaker of the Rajya Sabha D) Leader of the opposition Ans. B Q.2 Which of the following comes under the non-votable expenditure ? 1) Salary & allowances of the President 2) Salary & allowances of the presiding officer of the houses of Parliament 3) Salary of the High Court judges Codes : A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C In non-votable they have to be paid from the Consolidated fund of India Salary of High Court Judges are not withdrawn from Consolidated fund of India Q.3 Statements : 1) Finance act deals with the legislation which authorizes raising of funds through taxation 2) Appropriation act fixes the amount which can be drawn out of the consolidated fund 3) Vote on account is passed after general discussion of budget Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.4 Which of the following comes under the special majority ? 1) Impeachment of President 2) Constitution amendment bill 3) Creation of All-India Services 4) Resolution for removal of judges of SC & HC Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.5 Which among the following are correct ? 1) Public account committee - 22 members 2) Estimate committee - 30 members 3) Business advisory committee - 15 members Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.6 With reference to the delimitation commission, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) It is the process of allocation of seats & their demarcation into the territories 2) Population of the state is the basis for the allocation of states 3) It may be domestic, national & International Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.7 Which of the following committee includes the members Lok Sabha as well as Rajya Sabha ? 1) Public account committee 2) Estimate committee 3) Business advisory committee Codes : A) 1 & 3 B) Only 1 C) 2 & 3 D) Only 3 Ans. B Q.8 Which of the following are the recommendations of the Balwant Rai Mehta Committee ? 1) Gram Pancayat should be constituted with directly elected representatives 2) Status of Panchayati samiti should be that of an executive body 3) Principal thrust was on the decentralization of democratic institutions Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.9 Which of the following are the recommendations of the Ashoka Mehta committee ? 1) Three tier should be replaced with two tier system 2) Base of the Panchayati raj system should be mandal panchayats 3) There should be regular audit at the district level 4) There should be Nyaya Panchayats & minister for Panchayati raj Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.10 Which among the following are the recommendations of the LM Singhvi committee ? 1) Recommended constitutional status for the Panchayats 2) Nyaya Panchayats should be established for the cluster of villages 3) Recommended establishment of the judicial tribunals Codes: A) Only 1 B) 1 & 3 C) 2 & 3 D) All are correct Ans. D Q.11 Which of the following are the recommendations of the GVK Rao committee ? 1) District level Zila parishad should be the basic unit for policy planning 2) Recommended administrative arrangements for the rural development & poverty alleviation pogramme 3) State level planning functions should be transferred to the Zila parishad for decentralized planning Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D