Q.1 Consider the statements 1.Tribal areas comes under PESA(panchayat Extension to Scheduled Area ) Act 1996 2.In tribal areas joint forest management committees will be under the control of gram sabhas & panchayats. Select the correct answer A)1 only B)2 only C)Both are correct D)None of the above Ans. C Q.2 Who is the president of the Council of Scientific & Industrial research ? A) President of India B) Union minister of Science & Technology C) Prime Minister of India D) Vice President of India Ans. B Q.3 Statements: 1) Rajya Sabha alone has the power to declare that it would be in national interest for the Parliament to legislature with respect to a matter in the state list 2) Resolutions approving the proclamation of emergency are passed only by the Lok Sabha Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.4 Statements: 1) There is no provison in the Constitution of India to encourage equal pay for equal work for both men & women 2) The constitution of India does not define backward classes Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B Q.5 What does 104th Constitution Amendment bill relates to ? A) Providing quota to the religious minorities in the services under the Government B) Providing Quota to socially & educationally backward classes in private educational institutions C) Abolition of legislative council in certain states D) Introduction of dual citizenship for the persons of Indian origin living outside India Ans. B Q.6 Which among the following commissions was set up in pursuance of a definite provisions under the article of constitution ? A) Election Commission of India B) University Grants commission C) National Human Rights commission D) Central Vigilance Commission Ans. A Q.7 Statements: 1) A person who has held office as a permanent judge of a High court cannot plead or act in any court or before any authority in India except the Supreme Court 2) A person is not qualified for appointment as a judge of a High Court in India unless he has atleast5 years held a judicial office in the territory of India Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.8 Consider the statements in respect of the Financial emergency under the Article 360 of the Constitution of India : 1) A proclamation of financial emergency issued shall cease to operate at the expiration of 2 months unless before the expiration of that period it has been approved by the resolution of both houses of parliament 2) If any proclamation of financial emergency is in operation it is competent for the president of India to issue directions for the reduction of salaries & allowances of all or any class of persons serving in connection with the affairs of the union but excluding the judges of the supreme court & high court Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.9 Statements: 1) Chairman of committee on public accounts is appointed by the Speaker of the lok sabha 2) Committee on Public Accounts comprises members of Lok Sabha, members of Rajya Sabha & few eminent persons of industry & trade Codes: A) Only 1 B) only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.10 Statements: 1) Ministries of the Government of India are created by the Prime minister on the advice of the cabinet secretary 2) Each of the ministries is assigned to a minister by the President of India in the advice of the Prime Minister Codes: A) Only 1 B) only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B