Q.1 Statements: 1) Union territories are administered by the President through an administrator 2) President may appoint a governor of any adjoining state as administrator of Union territory 3) Power to determine the structure of administration in UT is vested in the Parliament 4) Parliament can constitute HC for UT Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.2 Which among the following are correct ? 1) Kolkata High Court A & N islands 2) Punjab & Haryana High Court Chandigarh 3) Kerala High Court Lakshadweep 4) Chennai High Court Pondicherry Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) All are correct Ans. D Q. 3 Which of the following are included in the Union executive ? 1) President 2) Vice President 3) Council of Ministers 4) Attorney General Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) Only 1 & 2 C) 1,2,4 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.4 Which of the following are the legislative powers of the President ? 1) Power to summon two houses of the Parliament 2) President may dissolve the Lok Sabha 3) Bill passed by the parliament becomes an act after the President’s assent 4) Power to send back advice received from the council of ministers Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D)1,2,3,4 Ans. C Real Executive Power : Power to send back advice received from the council of ministers Q.5 Which among the following are the discretionary powers of the President ? 1) President have the right to know what his government is doing 2) It shall be the duty of the PM to communicate to the President all the decisions of the council of ministers relating to the administration of the Union & Proposals 3) Ordinance must be laid before both the houses within 6 weeks 4) President can hold the assent to the bill Codes : A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) Only 1 & 2 Ans. D Legislative powers : President can hold the assent to the bill Ordinance Powers : Ordinance must be laid before both the houses within 6 weeks Q.6 In context with the Council of ministers, which among the statements are correct ? 1) Council of Ministers is real executive 2) Minister shall hold the office during the pleasure of President 3) COM shall be collectively responsible to the house of people Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.7 With reference to the Attorney General of India , which among the following statements are correct ? 1) AG represents the government 2) He/she holds the office during the pleasure of the President 3) Acts as an advocate in the Union government 4) Eligible to take part in the parliament proceedings 5) He/she is not a member of the cabinet but can speak in both the houses 6) He/she does not have the right to vote Codes: A) 1,3,4,5,6 B) 2,4,5,6 C) 2,3,4,5,6 D) 1,2,3,4,5,6 Ans. D Q.8 With reference to the Rajya Sabha, which among the following are correct ? 1) Members are elected by the state legislative assembly 2) Seats are allocated on the basis of the population 3) All the Union territories are represented in the Rajya Sabha Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C Q.9 Which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Imposition , abolition, remission, alteration & regulation of tax comes under the money bill 2) Imposition of fines or penalties by any local authority for the local purposes also comes under the money bill Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Botha are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.10 With reference to the money bill, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Money bill shall not be introduced in the Rajya Sabha 2) After passing into Lok Sabha, bill shall be transmitted to the Rajya Sabha for recommendations 3) Lok Sabha is not obliged to accept the recommendations of the Rajya Sabha 4) Rajya Sabha can not hold the money bill for more than 14 days Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage