Q.1 In a class of 40 students 1/5 of the total number of students like to study English, 2/5 of the total number like to study mathematics and the remaining students like to study Science. 1) How many students like to study English? A) 6 B) 7 C) 8 D) 9 Ans. C Total number of students in the class = 40. (i) Of these 1/5 of the total number of students like to study English Thus, the number of students who like to study English = 1/5 of 40 = 8. 2) How many students like to study Mathematics? A) 14 B) 15 C) 16 D) 17 Ans. C Total students = 40 Students who like English = 1/5 * 40 = 8 Students who like to study maths = 2/5 * 40 = 16 3) What fraction of the total number of students like to study Science? A) 1/5 B) 2/5 C) 3/5 D) 4/5 Ans. B Students who like to study science = 16/40 = 2/5 Q.4 Six books A,B,C,D,E & F are placed side by side. B,C & E have blue colour & the other books have red cover. Only D & F are new books & the rest are old. A,C & D are the law reports & others are gazetters. What book is a new law report with a red colour ? A) D B) B C) A D) C Ans. A RED BLUE A D G B C E LR LR G G LR G N N Q.5 A cuboid has six sides of different colours. The red side is opposite to the black. The blue side is adjacent to white. Brown side is adjacent to blue. Red side is face down. Which of the following would be the opposite to brown ? A) Black B) Red C) Blue D) White Ans. D Red-Black Blue-White Blue- Brown Since Blue is common Then,Brown-White PASSAGE: 1) Six plays A,B,C,D,E,F are to be organized from Monday to Saturday is 5th to 10th one play each day 2) There are two plays between C & D & one play between A & C 3) There is only one play between F & E & E is to be operated before F 4) B is to be organized before A, not necessarily immediately 5) Organisation does not start with B Q.6 Organisation would start from which play ? A) A B) D C) F D) Cannot be determined Ans. B Q.7 Organisation would end with which play ? A) A B) D C) B D) Cannot be determined Ans. A Q.8 On which date E is to be organized ? A) 6th B) 7th C) Can not be determined D) 5th Ans. B Q.9 Which day is play B organized ? A) Monday B) Tuesday C) Wednesday D) Thursday Ans. B Q.10 Which of the following is the correct sequence of the organizing plays ? A) AECFBD B) BDEFCA C) DFECBA D) DBECFA Ans. D DATE DAY PLAY 5 MONDAY D 6 TUESDAY B 7 WEDNESDAY E 8 THURSDAY C 9 FRIDAY F 10 SATURDAY A