PASSAGE: After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the college applicants have been narrowed down to five (A,B,C,D & E). It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after holding a series of all day group personal interviews. Committee agreed upon the following procedure : 1) Interview will held once a week 2) Each candidate will appear at least once 3) No more than three candidates will appear at any all day interview session 4) Because of detail in written application. It was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present 5) If it becomes necessary to call the applicants for additional interviews, no more than one such applicant should be asked to appear the next week 6) Because of travel difficulties, it was agreed that C will appear for only one interview Q.1 At the first interview, following candidates appear: A,B & D. Which of the following combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week ? A) BCD B) ABE C) ABC D) CDE Ans. D Acc to procedure 5 no more than one applicant should be asked to appear the next week Q.2 Which of the following is possible sequence of combinations for interviews in two successive weeks ? A) ABD, ABE B) ABC, BDE C) BDE, ACD D) ADE, ABC Ans. D Due to V , A is not possible & B is not possible & due to IV, is not possible. Hence only D is possible Q.3 If A,B & D appear at the interview & D is called for an additional interview, following week, which two candidates may be asked to appear with D ? 1) A 2) B 3) C 4) E Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 1 & 2 C) 2 & 3 D) 3 & 4 Ans. D A is not possible due to V. B is not possible due to V & due to IV is not possible. Q.4 Six students participated in a 400 metre race. • Ram finished after Amar & after 2 other students • Amar finished after Sameer • Firoz finished before Sameer • Vinod finished before Hari Who came fifth ? A) Ram B) Amar C) Firoz D) Vinod Ans. D Passage: Pipeline carries water to 13 towns of a city in a one-way fashion. The towns are named as A,B,C,D,…,M,D,L & M can get water through F, Pipeline through A connects to C & E, there is no pipeline between E & F, Pipeline through C connects to F, B & G can get water through the pipeline from E, Pipeline from both B & G feeds water to H, Pipeline through H connects to I & J, Pipeline through K can be accessed from J but the total length of the pipeline to K cannot exceed 10 km, all pipelines are 5km long. Q.5 There was some leakage in the pipelines. If a plumber starts checking the pipelines from A, he can reach all the towns except ? A) J B) M C) I D) None of these Ans. D Q.6 If another plumber starts from H, How many places can he reach ? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 Ans. C Q.7 If a plumber has reached I from A through pipelines, he must have travelled through ? A) E B) E & H C) H D) E,B & H Ans. C Q.8 If a plumber reaches to M from A through pipeline, the total distance travelled by him is ? A) 10 km B) 5 km C) 20 km D) None of these Ans. D The total length is: =length of AC + CF +FM = 5+5+5 = 15 km Q.9 The length of the pipeline from A to K is: A) 15 km B) 20 km C) 25 km D Cannot be determined Ans. C The total length from A to K = AE+EB/EG+BH/GH+HJ+JK = 5+5+5+5+5 = 25 km Q.10 Day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Temperature 12oC 15oC ? 23oC 24oC 19oC When compared with the temperatures for the other five days, the temperature for Wednesday differs by 1oC,5oC,6oC,3oC & 6oC, but not necessarily in that order. What was the temperature for Wednesday ? A) 13oC B) 18oC C) 20oC D) 25oC Ans. B Let Wednesday be X, Then, 12+15+23+24+19/5 = X X=18