Passage: At an Electronic data Processing unit, Five out of the eighth program sets P,Q,R,S,T,U,V & W are to be operated daily. On any one day except for the first day of month, only three of the program sets must be the ones that were operated on the previous day. It must satisfy the following conditions: 1) If program P is to be operated on a day, V can not be operated on that day 2) If Q is to be operated on a day, T must only be one of the programme to be operated after Q 3) If R is to be operated on a day , V must also be the program to be operated after R 4) The last program to be operated on any day must be either S or U Q.1 If R is to be operated at third place in sequence, which of the following cannot be the second program in that sequence ? A) S B) U C) Q D) T Ans. C * * * * * R V S or U Q.2 Which of the following could be the set of programmes to be operated on the first day of a month ? A) U,Q,S,T,W B) U,Q,R,T,S C) T,U,R,V,S D) Q,S,R,V,U Ans. C A is not possible acc to condition IV. B is not possible acc to condition III. D is not possible acc to condition II. Q.3 Which of the following is true of any day’s valid program set operation ? A) P can not be operated at third place B) Q can not be operated at third place C) R can not be operated at fourth place D) T can not be operated at third place Ans. C If T is operated at fourth place then after it i.e. at fifth place there will be only S or U. Hence R cannot be operated at fourth place Passage: Six lectures A,B,C,D,E & F are to be organized in a span of seven days from Monday to Sunday, only one lecture on each day. 1) C should not be organized on Friday 2) A should be arranged immediately after D 3) There should be a gap of two days between F & B 4) One day there will be no lecture (Saturday is not that day) & just before that day F will be not organized 5) E should not be organized on Wednesday & should not be followed by F Q.4 On which day lecture D will be organized ? A) Thursday B) Friday C) Sunday D) Saturday Ans. B Q.5 On which day there is no lecture ? A) Monday B) Sunday C) Friday D) None of the above Ans. D Q.6 How many lectures are organized between F & D ? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 Ans. B Q.7 Which of the following is the last lecture in the series ? A) C B) A C) B D) Can not be determined Ans. A Q.8 Which of the following information is not required in finding complete sequence of an organization of lectures ? A) Only 3 B) Only 1 C) Only 2 D) All are required Ans. D DAY LECTURES MONDAY F TUESDAY X WEDNESDAY E THURSDAY B FRIDAY D SATURDAY A SUNDAY C PASSAGE: A loop bus has exactly six stops on its route. The bus first stops at stop one & then at stop Two,Three, Four, Five & six in that order. After leaving the stop six, the bus returns to stop one & continues around the loop again. The stops are at Six buildings-G,H,J,K,L & M 1) L is stop three 2) H is stop six 3) K is the stop immediately before M 4) J is the stop immediately before G Q.9 If J is stop four, which of the following must be stop immediately before L ? A) K B) G C) M D) J Ans. C STOP NAME OF BUILDING 1 K 2 M 3 L 4 J 5 G 6 H Q.10 If G is the stop two,which of the following must be the stop immediately before H ? A) G B) L C) K D) M Ans. D STOP NAME OF BUILDING 1 J 2 G 3 L 4 K 5 M 6 H Q.11 If passenger gets on the bus at K, rides past one of the stops & gets off at L. Which of the following must to be time ? A) K is stop one B) M is stop three C) L is stop four D) J is stop five Ans. A STOP NAME OF BUILDING 1 K 2 3 L 4 5 6 H