Q.1 Hydroponics is used to grow plants in water that contains nutrients. Sourav has a hydroponic vegetable garden with four levels. Onions are growing immediately above Tomatoes. Capsicums are immediately below Chillies. Potatoes are immediately below Tomatoes. Chillies are not on the top level. Only one level has two vegetables growing on it. Which two vegetables are growing on the same level ? A) Onions & Chillies B) Potatoes & Chillies C) Tomatoes & chillies D) Potatoes & Capsicums Ans. B Passage: In an office, each of nine employees : P,Q,R,S,T,U,V,W & X is to be assigned his /her own mailbox. The boxes which are all of the same size are arranged in three rows of three boxes each directly above &/or below another box. The boxes are numbered from left to right 1 to 3 in the top row, 4 to 6 in the middle row, & 7 to 9 in the bottom row. Assignments are subjects to the following restrictions : 1) P is to be assigned box 5 2) Q is to be assigned box directly above T’s box 3) R is to be assigned box in bottom row 4) U is to be assigned box directly to the left of V’s box 5) X is to be assigned box directly above P’s box Q.2 X must be assigned which of the following box ? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 Ans. B Q.3 If W is to be assigned box 6, Q must be assigned which box ? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 Ans. A Q.4 Which of the following groups of three people could be assigned boxes 4,5,6 ? A) P,V,T B) T,Q,P C) Q,P,S D) S,P,T Ans. D Q.5 Which of the following could be the box assigned to V ? A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8 Ans. D Q.6 Which of the following must be assigned a box in the middle row ? A) Q B) R C) X D) T Ans. D Q.7 If S is to be assigned box 3, W must be assigned which box ? A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 Ans. D Q.8 Which of the following could be assigned the box directly above R’s box ? A) P B) Q C) V D) S Ans. D Q 1 X 2 W 3 T 4 P 5 S 6 U 7 V 8 R 9 Q.9 A,B,C,D,E,F & G are the members of the family consisting of 4 adults & children. F & G are the girls, A & D are the brothers & A is a doctor. E is an engineer married to one of the brothers & has two children. B is married to D & G is their child. Who is C ? A) F’s father B) E’s daughter C) G’s father D) A’s son Ans. D DOCTOR ENGINEER --- FEMALE -----MALE Q.10 Persons X,Y,Z & Q live in red, green , yellow or blue coloured houses placed in a sequence on a street. Z lives in a yellow house. Green house is adjacent to the blue house.X does not live adjacent to Z. Yellow house is in between Green & Red house. Colour of the house X lives in is : A) Blue B) Red C) Green D) Can’t be determined Ans. A * * * * Blue Green Yellow Red X Z