Q.1 Examine the following statements: Some officers are bureaucrats. Some bureaucrats are intelligent All intelligent persons are honest No honest person is corrupt Conclusions: 1) Some bureaucrats are honest persons 2) No bureaucrat is honest 3) No intelligent person is a corrupt A) 1 & 3 B) Either 1 or 2 & 3 C) Either 1 or 2 D) All follows Ans. A Some bureaucrats are intelligent + All intelligent persons are honest = Some bureaucrats are honest persons (NOTE: there is a rule, SOME+ALL=SOME, therefore Intelligent will be cancelled out & it comes “Some bureaucrats are honest persons”) Other statement, All intelligent persons are honest + No honest person is corrupt = No intelligent person is a corrupt (NOTE: there is a rule ALL+NO= NO therefore honest will be cancelled out & it comes “No intelligent person is a corrupt”) Since, Conclusion does not follow. Directions: Examine the information given below: 1. Six persons- A,B,C,D,E & F are sitting in two rows, three in each. 2. E is not at the end of any row 3. D is second to the left of F 4. C is the neighbor of E, sitting diagonally opposite to D 5. B is the neighbor of F Q.2 Which of the following are sitting diagonally opposite to each other? A) F & c B) D & A C) A & D D) A & F Ans. D Sitting arrangement: A E C D B F Q.3 After interchanging seat with F,who will be the neighbours of D in the new positions ? A) C & A B) F & B C) Only B D) Only A Ans. C Sitting arrangement: A E C F B D Q.4 Which of the following is facing to B ? A) A B) C C) D D) E Ans. D Directions: P,Q,R,S,T & U are the members of a family. There are two married couples. Q is an engineer & the father of T. U is the Grandfather of R & is a lawyer. S is the Grandmother of T & is a housewife. There is one engineer, one lawyer, one teacher , one housewife & two students in the family. Q.5 Who is the husband of P? A) R B) X C) Q D) S Ans. C Q.6 Which of the following are two married couples ? A) US & QP B) US & QT C) US & RP D) TS & RU Ans. A Q.7 Which of the following is definitely a group of male members ? A) Q,U &T B) U & T C) Q,U & P D) Q & U Ans. D Q.8 What is P’s Profession? A) Housewife B) Engineer C) Teacher D) Student or Teacher Ans. D Directions : Examine the following information: There are six members –A,B,C,D,E,&F in a family. A & B are married couple. A is the male member. D is the only son of C, who is the brother of A. E is the sister of D. B is the daughter-in-law of F, whose husband has died. Q.9 how many male members are there in the family ? A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 5 Ans. B Q.10 How is C related to B A) Brother B) brother-in law C) Son-in-law D) Nephew Ans. B Q.11 Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part. A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 Ans. A Q.12 Which symbol will be on the face opposite to the face with symbol * ? A)@ B)$ C)8 D)+ Ans. C The symbols of the adjacent faces to the face with symbol * are @, -, + and $. Hence the required symbol is 8. Q.13 Two positions of dice are shown below. How many points will appear on the opposite to the face containing 5 points? A)3 B)1 C)2 D)4 Ans. D In these two positions one of the common face having 1 point is in the same position. Therefore according to rule (2). There will be 4 points on the required face. Q.14 How many points will be on the face opposite to in face which contains 2 points? A)1 B)5 C)4 D)6 Ans. D In first two positions of dice one common face containing 5 is same. Therefore according to rule no. (3) the face opposite to the face which contains 2 point, will contains 6 points.

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage