Read the following paragraph: Q.1 Seven piano students — T, U, V, W, X, Y, and Z — are to give a recital, and their instructor is deciding the order in which they will perform. Each student will play exactly one piece, a piano solo. In deciding the order of performance, the instructor must observe the following restrictions: X cannot play first or second. W cannot play until X has played. Neither T nor Y can play seventh. Either Y or Z must play immediately after W plays. V must play either immediately after or immediately before U plays. Q. If V plays first, which one of the following must be true? A) T plays sixth. B) X plays third. C) Z plays seventh. D) W plays immediately after X. Ans. D Read the following statements: 1) 8 friends M,NO,P,Q,R,S & T are sitting facing each other in two rows of four persons each. 2) Q is between M & T & is exactly facing N 3) R who is at one end of the row is to the immediate right of N 4) S who is at one end of the row is diagonally opposite M Q.2 Who is exactly facing R? A) M B) P C) O D) None of these Ans. D * M Q T S * N R Thus T is facing R Q.3 Who is exactly opposite of S ? A) O B) P C) Either P or O D) Data Inadequate Ans. C Q.4 Which of the following statements is definitely true ? A) O is the immediate neighbor of T B) T is to immediate neighbour of Q C) S is to the left hand side of P D) P is diagonally opposite of R Ans. B Q.5 In a row of students Sonam is eighth from the right & Rahul is sixteenth from the right. How many boys are there in a row? A) 22 B) 23 C) 24 D) Data inadequate Ans. D Since there are Total no. of students are not present Examine the information & answer the questions according to that: 1) Six students A,B,C,D,E & F are ranked in descending order on the basis of their marks in two subjects Physics & Chemistry 2) E’s rank remains the same & he is in between A & B in both the subjects but A & B interchange their positions 3) D ranks first in one subject & last in other 4) In Physics B’s rank is second & F’s rank is last. Q.6 Whose performance is poor in Chemistry ? A) D B) C C) F D) Data Inadequate Ans. A Q.7 Who has got the first rank in Chemistry A) F B) A C) C D) Data Inadequate Ans. C Q.8 If the ranks of Chemistry are given in ascending order, who will get the first rank ? A) E B) B C) A D) None of the above Ans. D Q.9 What is the rank of E in both the subjects ? A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) data inadequate Ans. B Explanation: RANK PHYSICS CHEMISTRY 1 D C 2 B A 3 E E 4 A B 5 C F 6 F D Examine the following passage & answer the following questions: A famous retail electronics showroom has six new mobile phones T,V,W,X,Y & Z each equipped with atleast one of the following three options, digital camera, Music Player & office document viewer. No Mobile has any other option. Following conditions apply: V features both a digital camera & office document viewer W has digital camera & music player W & Y have no options in common X has more options as compared to W V & Z have exactly one option in common T has fewer options as compared to Z Q.10 For exactly how many of six mobile phones is it possible to determine exactly which option each one has ? A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 5 Ans. C V,W,X,Y Q.11 Which of the following must be false ? A) Exactly five mobile phones feature a music player B) Exactly five mobile phones feature a document viewer C) exactly four mobile phones feature a digital camera D) exactly four mobile phones feature a document viewer Ans. A V & Y do not have a music player. Q.12 If Z has no option in common with T but has atleast one option in common with every other mobile phone, which of the following must be false ? A) T has digital camera B) Z has document viewer C) Exactly four of the six mobile phones have digital camera D) Exactly four of the mobile phones have music player Ans. D Examine the passage & answer the following questions: Shyam Vihar’s town council has exactly three members: Krishna , Vishnu & Mahesh .During one week, the council members vote on exactly three bills, a recreation bill, school bill & Tax bill. Each council members votes either for or against each bill. The following is known: • Each member of the Council votes for at least one of the bills & against at least one of the bills • Exactly two members of the council vote for the recreation bill • Exactly one member of the council votes for the school bill • Exactly one member of the council votes for the tax bill • Krishna votes for the recreation bill & against the school bill • Vishnu votes for the recreation bill • Mahesh votes against the tax bill Q.13 Which of the following statement could be true ? A) Krishna & Vishnu vote the same way on the tax bill B) Vishnu & Mahesh vote the same way on the recreation bill C) Vishnu & Mahesh vote the same way on the school bill D) Krishna votes for one of the bills & Vishnu votes for two of the bills Ans. D Q.14 If the set of the members of the council who vote against the school bill are the only ones who also vote against the tax bill, then which one of the following must be true ? A) Krishna votes for the tax bill B) Vishnu votes for the recreation bill C) Vishnu Votes against the school bill D) Mahesh votes against the School bill Ans. D Q.15 If Vishnu votes for the tax bill then which of the following statements could be true ? A) Krishna & Vishnu each vote for exactly one bill B) Vishnu & Mahesh each vote for exactly one bill C) Krishna votes for exactly two bills D) Vishnu votes for the recreation bill Ans. A Q.16 If Vishnu votes for exactly two of the three bills,which of the following statements must be true ? A) Krishna votes for the tax bill B) Vishnu votes for the recreation bill C) Vishnu votes for the school bill D) Vishnu votes against the tax bill Ans. C

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage