Q.1 In a seven-storey building with one flat on each storey, who among A, B, C, D, E, & F occupies the middlemost flat? I) A and D occupy the flats on the two extremes storeys and they have C and E as their immediate neighbors. II) The flat occupied by B is not in the middle. A) only I is sufficient B) Only II is sufficient C) Both are sufficient D) Both are not sufficient Ans. D Consider statement I: We get following arrangements; A C _ _ _ E D Hence, middle flat can be occupied by B, F or none of them. Hence, I is not sufficinet. Statement II: No conclusion is possible. Considering both the statements; Still either F or none of them can occupy the middle position. Hence, both statements are not sufficient to answer. Q.2 50 students were admitted to a Nursery Class. Some students can speak only Hindi. Ten students can speak both Hindi & English. If the no. of students who can speak English is 21, then how many students can speak Hindi & how many can speak only English? A) 39, 29 & 11 respectively B) 37, 27 & 13 respectively C) 28, 18 & 22 respectively D) 21, 11 & 29 respectively Ans. A Circle X represent English. Circle Y represent Hindi A = Students speaking English only B = Students speaking both English & Hindi C= Students speaking Hindi only Total no. of students = A+B+C = 50……..(i) B = 10………………(ii) A+B=21……………….(iii) Now, A=(A+B)-B =21-10 =11 Thus the no. of students who can speak English only=11 No. of students who can speak Hindi= (B+C)=(A+B+C)-A =50-11=39……………..iv No. of students who can speak Only Hindi = C From iv (B+C)=39,Thus C=39-10 =29 Therefore, Number of students speaking Hindi=39 No. of students speaking Hindi only = 29 No. of students speaking English only = 11 Q.3 A bus starts from city A. The no. of women in the bus is half of the no. of men. In city B, 10 men left bus & 5 women entered. Now no. of men & women is equal. In the beginning how many passengers entered the bus? A) 15 B) 30 C) 36 D) 45 Ans. D Suppose in city A the no of men is 2x Then the no. of women is =x In city B: 2x-10 = x+5 X=15 So, A= 30 Thus , the no. of passengers in the beginning =30+15 =45 Directions : The following questions are based on the given information: a) Candidates appeared 10,500 b) Passed in all five subjects 5,685 c) Passed in three subjects only 1,498 d) Passed in two subjects only 1,250 e) Passed in one subject only 835 f) Failed in English only 78 g) Failed in Maths only 275 h) Failed in Physics only 149 i) Failed in Chemistry only 147 j) Failed in Biology only 221 Q.4 How many candidates failed in all three subjects? A) 4,815 B) 3317 C) 2,687 D) 362 Ans. D Candidates failed in all three subjects= =(Candidate appeared) – (Candidate passed in one, two, three or five subjects+ Candidates failed in any subject) = 10,500-(5,685 + 1,498 + 1,250 + 835 + 78+ 275 + 149 + 221) =362 Q.5 How many candidates passed in at least four subjects? A) 6,555 B) 5,685 C) 1,705 D) 870 Ans. A Candidate passed in at least four subjects =( Candidate passed in four subjects + Candidate passed in all five subjects) =(78+ 275 + 149 + 147 + 221) + 5,685 =6,555 Q.6How many candidates failed because of having failed in four or less subjects? A) 4,815 B) 4,453 C) 3,618 D) 2,368 Ans. B Candidates failed in four or less subjects = (Candidates failed in only one subject) + (Candidates failed in only two subjects) + (Candidates failed in only three subjects) + (Candidates failed in only four subjects) = ( 78 + 275 + 149 + 147 + 221) + (1,498 + 1,250 + 835) =4,453 Q.7 In a group of 15 students 7 read French, 8 read English, while 3 of them read none of these two. How many of them read French & English both? A) 0 B) 3 C) 4 D) 5 Ans. B Let circles A & B represent people who read French & English respectively X = Students who read French Y = Students who read French & English both Z = Students who read English ( X + Y + Z) + 3= 15 So, (X + Y + Z) = 15-3 =12 (X+Y) = 7 (Y+Z) = 8 Thus, (X+2Y+Z) =15 Subtracting 1 from 2 Y=15-12 =3 Directions: A publishing firm publishes newspaper A, B & C. In an attempt to persuade advertisers to insert advertisements in these newspapers, the firm sends out the following statements to possible advertisers: A survey of representative sample of the whole population shows that: Newspaper A is read by 26% Newspaper B is read by 25% Newspaper C is read by 14% Newspaper A + B are read by 11% Newspaper B + C are read by 10% Newspaper A + C are read by 9% Newspaper C only is read by 00% Q.8The %age of readers who read all three newspapers is: A) 1 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 Ans. C %age of readers who read all three newspapers is represented by U = = 5% Q.9The %age of readers who read A & B but not C A) 2 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 Ans. D %age of readers who read (A+B) but not C is represented by S = =6% Q.10 The %age of readers who read atleast one of the three newspapers is A) 40 B) 50 C) 60 D) 65 Ans. A The %age of readers who read atleast one of the three newspapers is represented by P+Q+R+S+T+U+V = 11+9+0+6+4+5+5 = 40% EXPLANATION: Suppose the no. of persons= 100 On the basis of information: (P+S+U+T) = 26…….(i) (S+Q+U+V) = 25……(ii) (T+U+V+R) = 14……(iii) (S+U) = 11…..(iv) (U+V) = 10……(v) (T+U) =09…….(vi) R =00…….(vii) From eq. (iii),(vi) & (vii) (T+U+V+R) = 14 9+V+0 = 14 V = 5 U = 5 From eq.(iii) we have T+U+V+R = 14 T+5+5+0 = 14 T = 4 From (iv) we have S =6 From (ii), we have Q+6+5+5 = 25 Q = 9 P= 11 Q= 9 R= 0 S= 6 T= 4 U= 5 V= 5 DIRECTIONS: P,Q,R,S & T are sitting around a Square table in such a way that four of them sit at the four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The ones who sit at the four corners face outside while those who sit in the middle of the sides face the centre of the table. P sits third to the right of S. S faces the centre. Q sits third to the left of M. M does not sit in the middle of the sides. Only one person sits between Q & R . R is not an immediate neighbor of M. T faces the centre. K is not an immediate neighbor of R. Q.11 What is the position of M with respect to L ? A) Third to the right B) M & L sit diagonally opposite to each other C) Second to the right D) Second to the left Ans. D Q.12 Who sits exactly between Q & R ? A) T B) P C) K D) M Ans. B Q.13 Which of the following pairs represents the persons seated in the middle of the sides who face each other ? A) S,Q B) K,L C) M,P D) T,Q Ans. D Q.14 Who among the following sit between R & K when counted in anti clockwise direction from K ? A) S,P & L B) P & Q C) M,S & T D) No one sits between R & K when counted in ant clockwise direction from K Ans. B Q.15 If K is made to face the opposite direction who would sit to his immediate right ? A) R B) Q C) P D) T Ans. B

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage