Read the following information & answer the following questions : Twelve friends A, B, C, D, E,F,G,H,I,J,K, & L were born in different months of the same year A was born in April & G was born in August. J was born just after K & just before C. J was neither born in October nor in February. There is two months difference between L & B. L was born in that month which had thirty days. D was born just after to I. D was born in that month which had 31 days. There is one month difference between B & F. E & H were born in those months which had 31 days. Q.1 In which month B was born ? A) December B) November C) June D) September Ans. D Q.2 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way & so form a group . Which is one that does not belong to that group ? A) L B) A C) J D) K Ans. D Q.3 Which was born in January ? A) J B) L C) C D) Either E or H Ans. D Q.4 How many celebrate their birthday after F’s Birth ? A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 Ans. C DIRECTIONS: Six friends A,B,C,D,E & F working in the same office take different time to reach office.All of them take time in the multiples of ten in such a manner that the one who reaches office the earliest, reaches in 10 min. & the one who takes maximum time reaches office in 60 min. D takes more time than E but less time than A. A reaches in 30 min. B takes less time than only F. Q.5 How much time does C take to reach office ? A) 60 min. B) 50 min. C) 40 min. D) 20 min. Ans. C Q.6 Who amongst the following takes maximum time to reach office ? A) B B) F C) D D) C Ans. B Q.7 How many people take more time to reach office than D ? A) 4 B) 1 C) 3 D) 2 Ans. A F > B > C > A > D > E 60 50 40 30 20 10 DIRECTIONS: Six friends Deepak,varun,Anit,Nilesh,Rajesh & Siddharth are studying six different specializations of engineering which are mettalurgy, telecommunication,software,mechanical,electrical & Hardware not necessarily in order.Each one likes different sport- Hockey, Cricket, swimming, Football, Badminton & Tennis again not in the same order. Nilesh is not studying hardware. Rajesh is studying software & likes Hockey. Anit likes swimming & is not studying hardware.The one who likes football is studying electrical. Siddharth is studying mechanical & does not like tennis. The one who likes badminton is studying telecommunication. Deepak & Varun do not like badminton. Deepak does not like tennis. Q.8 Which specialization is Varun Studying ? A) Metallurgy B) Mechanical C) Hardware D) Electrical Ans. C Q.9 Which sport does Deepak like ? A) Football B) Cricket C) Hockey D) Can not be determined Ans. A Q.10 Which of the following combination is correct ? A) Nilesh-Hardware B) Varun- Electrical C) Anit- Mettalurgy D) Siddharth-Software Ans. C Q.11 In the investigation regarding one theft among the suspects A,B,C one who is the thief always tells lies, the helper to the thief tells both truth and lies , the other fellow who is innocent always tell the truth. They made the following statements A: I'am a doctor, B is a barber and C is the taxi driver. B: I'am an employee of water works dept, A is the taxi driver and C is the doctor. C: I'am a lawyer A is a taxi driver and B is the doctor. Who is the thief ? A) A B) B C) C D) None of the above Ans. A Let: A- False B- False/Truth C- Truth Now, according to 1st statement(A tells false) A says I am a doctor,it means he is not a doctor. Therefore B is not a barber,& also C is not a taxi driver According to 2nd statement,(B tells false/Truth) B is a employer of water works department, A is a taxi driver & C is not a doctor. Therefore it depicts that,A is a theif as he tells lie. According to third statement,(C tells truth) C says I am a lawyer it means he is a lawyer. Therefore, A is a taxi driver & B is a Doctor. Q.12 Seven Applicants for a Job - F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are each to be interviewed on monday or Tuesday . Each Applicant is to be Interviewed exactly once, and the interview schedule must confirm to the following conditions: There must be at least two interviews each day. I cannot have the first interview on Monday F must have the first or last interview on either Monday or Tuesday H and L must interview on the same day, with no other applicant interviewing between them I and K cannot interview on the same day. At least one interview must be scheduled between the interviews of G and L If G has very First interview , and if exactly four people are interviewed on Tuesday, which of the following could be the schedule for the two interviews immediately following G's? A) First H, then L B) First L, then F C) First I, Then L D) First F, Then I Ans. A as H and L must interview on the same day, with no other applicant interviewing between them and at least one interview must be scheduled between the interviews of G and L so schedule will b G H L

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage