Q.1 Which among the following are the most significant sources of primary production in most streams and rivers ? 1) Phytplanktons 2) Algae 3) Periphyton 4) Fungi Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C Q.2 Which among the following are used as preservative ? 1) Sodium benzoate 2) Ethylene di bromide 3) Potassium meta bisulphate Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) Only 1 D) 1,2,3 Ans. A Q.3 Which of the following parts/spectra of solar radiation is/are mostly absorbed by the leaves of green plants ? A) Ultraviolet,Green & Orange B) Violet, Indigo & Orange C) Red & Blue D) Infrared Ans. A Q.4 Bacillus thuringenesis is used to control : A) bacterial pathogens B) insect pests C) Fungal pathogens D) nematodes Ans. B hdfcloan

Q.5 Which group of algae can provide nitrogenous nutrients to paddy cultivation under natural field conditions ? A) Blue-Green Algae B) Brown Algae C) Green Algae D) Red Algae Ans. A Q.6 Tissue culture technique can be used for : 1) developing virus free plants 2) Multiplication of elite genotypes of useful trees 3) production of secondary metabolites of plants Codes : A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 b& 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.7 What is the naturally occurring form of Vitamin D in the human skin ? A) 1, 25 dihydroxy cholecalciferol B) 25 hydroxy cholecalciferol C) 7 hydrocholesterol D) Calciferol Ans. D Q.8 The chemical substance Taxol is said to have curative value for malignant tumours. It is obtained from : A) Shoots of taxodium sp. B) Roots & fruits of Taxodium sp. C) bark from stem of Taxus sp. D) roots of taxus sp. Ans. C Q.9 Spirogyra is classified into which of the following class ? A) Algae B) Fungi C) Bacteria D) None of the above Ans. A Q.10 Which among the following are present in Plant Cell but not in the Animal cell ? 1) Cell wall 2) Cell membrane 3) Plastids Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.11 Which among the following are the decomposers ? 1) Algae 2) Fungi 3) Bacteria Codes : A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. B






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage