Q.1 Doctors generally prescribe Antacids to neutralize acidity. How generally they reduce the acidity ? 1) They reduces the pH & blocks the secretion of the acid by gastric cells 2) By suppressing acid they mediate breakdown of proteins ,leading to food & drug allergies Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B They increases the pH & blocks the secretion of the acid by gastric cells Q.2 In context with the Ultra mega power projects, which among the following are correct? 1) It aim at delivering power at competitive cost to consumers by achieving economies 2) various clearances, water linkage, coal mine allocation are determined by the state government Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.3 Why Antioxidants are used as Preservatives in food and cosmetics ? 1) They inhibit the oxidation of other molecules 2) They are helpful in removing free radicals & thus terminating the chain reaction 3) They generally do not form any metabolites in the body Codes: A) 1 & 2 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C Q.4 In context with the Radar tracking & Sonar tracking, which among the following is/are correct ? 1) They provide the ability to predict future position of multiple moving objects 2) They are based on the principle of Doppler as well as non-Doppler effect Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.5 Which among the following statements regarding 2D Transistors are correct ? 1) This type of transistor is fabricated by the Molybdenum, Boron nitride & Graphene which are held together by the Vanderwaal bonding 2) These transistors differ from those transistors that are fabricated from silicon 3) Under the high voltage there will be no drop in their performance Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.6 Consider the statements in context with Genetically Modified Crops : 1) Modification of DNA of plant takes place in Gnetically Modified Crops 2) In Transgenic plants genes are derived from another species. 3) In Cisgenic plants genes are found within the same species or a closely related one 4) Improved shelf life, disease resistance, stress resistance, herbicide resistance, pest resistance are some of the qualities of the Genetically Modified Crops Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.7 Why government is laying stress on switching of Cattle fields to Carbon fields ? 1) Letting Cattle pastures grow as forests could help wildlife and remove carbon dioxide from the atmosphere 2)Farmers could make the same or more money growing carbon instead of cows Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.8 Recently Google has developed Google glass, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) It is a wearable computer with an optical head-mounted display 2) Its mission is to produce mass-market ubiquitous computer 3) It displays information in a smartphone-like hands-free format 4) In this Wearers communicate with the Internet through voice commands Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.9 In context with the Rome Treaty, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) It is an international agreement that led to the establishing the European Economic Community 2) It proposed to create a common market of goods, workers, services and capital with all the countries 3) It was signed by the seven European countries Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) Only 1 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C Q.10 Statements: 1) Power reactors are intended to produce heat for nuclear power 2) Research reactors are intended to produce neutrons and/or activate radioactive sources for scientific, medical or research purpose 3) Breeder reactors are intended to produce nuclear fuels in bulk from more abundant isotopes Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D