Q.1 In most of the children's toys, a toxic chemical remains present. In this respect, which among the following statements is/are correct? 1. The name of the toxic element is phthalates which are esters of phthalic acid. 2. They are mainly used as plasticizers, i.e., substances added to plastics to increase their flexibility and longevity. 3. They are easily released into environment because there is no covalent bond between the phthalates and plastics in which they are mixed. Codes: A) 1 only B) 1 and 2 only C) 2 and 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. D Q.2 With reference to Earth Overshoot day, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) It is observed when humans created more waste than nature can absorb 2) Every year it is celebrated as World environment day 3) Humans consume more than biosphere can replace Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. A Q.3 With reference to pill camera which is a step further in endoscopy , consider the following statements : 1) Pill camera can take 12 images per second 2) Pill camera can be steered by doctors from outside the body through patient’s skin through magnetic device Codes : A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.4 Aflatoxin is produced as a result of growth of : A) Algae B) Fungus C) Bacteria D) Protozoan Ans. B Q.5 Lead chromate is used as an adulterant in : A) Black pepper B) Wheat flour C) Turmeric powder D) Chilli powder Ans. C Q.6 Which one of the following is used in preparing Kargasok tea ? A) Fungus B) Bacterium C) Insect larva D) Latex of plant Ans. A Q.7 Which of the following is detected & estimated by the pollution check carried out on motor cars at service stations ? A) Lead & carbon particles B) Carbon di oxide C) Carbon monoxide D) Oxides of nitrogen & sulphur Ans. A Q.8 In the vincinity of Iron ore mining areas which among the following elements would be high in ground water ? A) Calcium B) Nitrate C) Fluoride D) Arsenic Ans. D Q.9 In context with the news there was term Pusa Hydrogel, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) It helps in surviving of plants by releasing water for plants 2) It helps in improving seed germination 3) It generally absorbs retain water Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.10 With reference to eco-cooker which among the following are correct ? 1) It can cook multiple times thus preserving food’s nutritional value 2) It is energy efficient & consumes less energy than LPG 3) Modified burner design & sealed close circuit are the characteristics of the eco-cooker Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage