Q.1 Consider the statements regarding SPOT-6 Rocket : 1) It has been launched by the DRDO 2) It is a French satellite launched from in its 100th mission Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B It has been launched by the ISRO Q.2 Consider the statements regarding Blue-Ray disk : 1) It has the same size as DVDs and CDs. 2) It is capable of storing high-definition video resolution 3) DVD uses a 650 nm red laser while Blu-ray Disc uses a 405 nm "blue" laser diode Codes: A) Only 2 B) 1 & 3 C) 2 & 3 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Blu-ray Disc (BD) is a digital optical disc data storage format designed to supersede the DVD format, in that it is capable of storing high-definition video resolution (1080p). The plastic disc is 120 mm in diameter and 1.2 mm thick, the same size as DVDs and CDs. Conventional (pre-BD-XL) Blu-ray Discs contain 25 GB per layer, with dual layer discs (50 GB) being the industry standard for feature-length video discs. Triple layer discs (100 GB) and quadruple layers (128 GB) are available for BD-XL re-writer drives. The name Blu-ray Disc refers to the blue laser used to read the disc, which allows information to be stored at a greater density than is possible with the longer-wavelength red laser used for DVDs. The major application of Blu-ray Discs is as a medium for video material such as feature films and physical distribution of video games for the PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4 and Xbox One. Besides the hardware specifications, Blu-ray Disc is associated with a set of multimedia formats. These formats allow for the option of video and audio to be stored with greater definition than on DVD Q.3 What are the implications of the pre natal Diagnostic techniques Act ? 1) Bringing ultrasound within its ambit 2) Empowering appropriate authorities with the power of civil court for search, seizure and sealing the machines 3) Empowering the central supervisory board, constitution of state level supervisory board Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques (PCPNDT) Act, 1994 is an Act of the Parliament of India enacted to stop female foeticides and arrest the declining sex ratio in India. The act banned prenatal sex determination. Q.4 Which of the following are the Millenium Development Goals ? 1) To promote gender equality 2) To eradicate extreme poverty and hunger 3) To improve maternal health 4) To combat HIV/AIDS, malaria, and other diseases 5) To ensure environmental sustainability Codes: A) 1,3,4,5 B) 2,3,4,5 C) 1,2,3,4 D) 1,2,3,4,5 Ans. D The Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) are eight international development goals that were established following the Millennium Summit of the United Nations in 2000, following the adoption of the United Nations Millennium Declaration. All 189 United Nations member states at the time (there are 193 currently) and at least 23 international organizations committed to help achieve the following Millennium Development Goals by 2015 Q.5 Which of the following drugs are used as the performance enhancing drugs ? 1) Ethanol 2) Beta-2 agonists 3) Anabolic steroids 4) Xenoandrogens Codes: A) 2 & 3 B) 2 & 4 C) 1 & 3 D) All above are correct Ans. D Q.6 Which among the following statements are correct regarding Endosulphan ? 1) It is used to control insect pests 2) It is useful in resistance management 3) It is considered moderately toxic to honey bees Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Endosulfan is an off-patent organochlorine insecticide and acaricide that is being phased out globally. The two isomers, endo and exo, are known popularly as I and II. Endosulfan sulfate is a product of oxidation containing one extra O atom attached to the S atom. Endosulfan became a highly controversial agrichemical due to its acute toxicity, potential for bioaccumulation, and role as anendocrine disruptor. Because of its threats to human health and the environment, a global ban on the manufacture and use of endosulfan was negotiated under the Stockholm Convention in April 2011. The ban will take effect in mid-2012, with certain uses exempted for five additional years. More than 80 countries, including the European Union, Australia, New Zealand, several West African nations, the United States. Brazil, and Canada had already banned it or announced phase-outs by the time the Stockholm Convention ban was agreed upon. It is still used extensively in India, China, and few other countries. It is produced byMakhteshim Agan and several manufacturers in India and China. Q.7 Why bacteria of Tubersulosis develop resistance to some drugs ? 1) Cell wall of bacteria acts as a permeability barrier from drugs 2) Spontaneous mutations in the bacteria can give rise to proteins that make the bacterium drug resistant Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Multi-drug-resistant tuberculosis (MDR-TB) is defined as tuberculosis that is resistant to at least isoniazid (INH) and rifampicin(RMP), the two most powerful first-line treatment anti-TB drugs. Isolates that are multiply resistant to any other combination of anti-TB drugs but not to INH and RMP are not classed as MDR-TB. MDR-TB develops in otherwise treatable TB when the course of antibiotics is interrupted and the levels of drug in the body are insufficient to kill 100% of bacteria. This can happen for a number of reasons: Patients may feel better and halt their antibiotic course, drug supplies may run out or become scarce, patients may forget to take their medication from time to time or patients do not receive effective therapy. Most tuberculosis therapy consists of short-course chemotherapy which is only curing a small percentage of patients with multi-drug resistant tuberculosis. Delays in second line drugs make multi-drug resistant tuberculosis more difficult to treat. MDR-TB is spread from person to person as readily as drug-sensitive TB and in the same manner.. Even with the patent off second line antituberculosis medication the price is still high and therefore a big problem for patients living in poor countries to be treated. With patients not treated, the spread of Tuberculosis would be problematic in poor countries. In order to fully cure infectious diseases, such as Tuberculosis, we need a plan to ensure equal access to health care Q.8 Recently a supercomputer has been constructed by IBM which named as Sequoia , consider the following statements : 1) It will be used primarily for nuclear weapons simulation 2) It has been constructed for the National Nuclear Security Administration as part of the Advanced Simulation and Computing Program (ASC) 3) With its construction it has replaced the K computer as the world's fastest supercomputer Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.9 In context with the dispute of south china Sea, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) It is a dispute over territory and sovereignty over ocean areas 2) India has also challenged its sovereignty over one of the island 3) Paracels and the Spratlys are the two islands that are claimed in whole or in part by a number of countries Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. A Q.10 With reference to the Microwave, which among the following are correct ? 1) It is used for point-to-point telecommunications 2) It includes both UHF and EHF as the millimeter waves 3) Microwaves are used in spacecraft communication, TV, and telephone communications Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D