Q.1 Energy park scheme initiated by the centre under the Special Area Demonstration Programme aims to : 1) create awareness about renewable energy systems and devices 2 ) setting up of state level education parks 3) demonstrate the use of NRSE technologies Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.2 Which of the following techniques are involved in Holography ? 1) LASER 2) Diffraction 3) Interference Codes: A) 1 & 2 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 3 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.3 Which of the following are the coolants that are employed in a nuclear reactor ? 1) Water 2) Carbon di oxide 3) Graphite Codes : A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C Q.4 Which among the following are considered as the bio-fuels ? 1) Curcas 2) Jatropha 3) Karanje Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.5 Which among the following are positively charged ? 1) Electrons 2) Protons 3) Neutrons Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) Only 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C Q.6 Which among the following are an example of chemical changes ? 1) Rusting of Iron 2) Boiling of water 3) Dissolving of sugar in water Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) Only 1 C) 2 & 3 D) Only 2 Ans. B Q.7 Digestive processes of which one of the following constituents of food will be hampered if bile is not secreted by the gall bladder ? A) Fat B) Protein C) Carbohydrate D) Vitamin Ans. A Q.8 Which of the following radio isotopes are used in treatment of cancer ? 1) Iodine-131 2) Cobolt-60 3) Arsenic-74 Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C Arsenic-74 is used to detect tumour Q.9 Which among the following can be classified as an insulator ? 1) Paper 2) Rubber 3) Plastics 4) Glass Codes : A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.10 With reference to the Indian Missile Programme, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Akash is a surface to air missile with a range of 60 kilometers 2) Nag is a fire-and-forget anti-tank missile, with a 5-7 kilometer range Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.11 Which among the following is the strike range of Agni-I missile ? A) 700 – 800 km B) 600 – 700 km C) 500- 600 km D) 400 – 500 km Ans. A






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage