Q.1 Statements: 1) Sweet orange plant is propagated by the grafting technique 2) Jasmine plant is propagated by layering technique Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct Ans. C Q.2 Which of the following are the plant products ? 1) Chicorry 2) Camphor 3) Vanilla Codes: A) Only 2 B) 1,2,3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1 & 3 Ans. B Q.3 If potato is placed on a pure plate which is white & put in a microwave oven, the potato heats up but the paper plate does not. Because : A) Potato transmits microwaves whereas paper plate reflects microwaves B) Potato is mainly made up of starch whereas paper is mainly made up of cellulose C) Potato contains water whereas paper does not contains water D) Potato is a fresh organic material whereas paper is a dead organic material Ans. A Q.4 In context with the Neutrinos, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Neutrinos are created in a nuclear reactions of beta decay 2) These have negligible but non zero mass 3) These are chargeless elementary particles that travel close to the speed of light 4) Trillions of Neutrinos pass through human body every second Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.5 In context with the foreign military sales route, which among the following is/are correct ? 1) It is an Indian procedure 2) It is a government to government route Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B It is a US procedure Q.6 Government had launched National Mission on Sea Buckthorn in past year, Which among the following statements are correct ? 1) It is a medicinal plant found in the Himalayan region 2) They help in nitrogen fixation in cold & desert areas 3) It helps in preventing soil erosion Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.7 In context with the news, what is Sarin ? A) It is a trade name of chlorofluorocarbon B) It is a nuclear weapon C) It is a chemical to treat oil spill D) It is a chemical weapon Ans. D Q.8 Which of the following are the mercury containing products ? 1) Cold cathode fluorescent lamps 2) Soaps & Cosmetics 3) Batteries 4) Switches Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 1 & 3 C) 3 & 4 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.9 Why in Interim Budget 2014 Government has included three more Industrial Corridors ? 1) It act as an intermediary for the purpose of development and establishment of infrastructure projects and facilities in India 2) Development takes place through developing and disseminating appropriate financial instruments, negotiating loans and advances of all nature, and formulating schemes for mobilization of resources Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.10 Consider the statements regarding Recombinant DNA technology : 1) Recombinant proteins result from the expression of recombinant DNA within living cells 2) There is not much difference between recombinant DNA & Genetic combination 3) These are the DNA molecules formed by laboratory methods of genetic recombination Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. A Recombinant DNA is possible because DNA molecules from all organisms share the same chemical structure. They differ only in the nucleotide sequence within that identical overall structure.