Q.1 Which of the following are the main characteristics of Canola oil ? 1) Canola oil is low in saturated fat and contains both omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids 2) It also reduces low-density lipoprotein and overall cholesterol levels 3) Canola oil is a more promising source for manufacturing biodiesel Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.2 Which among the following are used as the dry cleaning chemicals ? 1) Sodium Carbonate 2) Carbon tetrachloride 3) Benzene 4) Trichloroethylene Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. B Q.3 Statements: 1) Cellulose is used in making shatter-proof glass 2) Polysaccharides are not soluble in water Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B Q.4 Statements: 1) ELISA test is the first & most basic test for an individual to detect cancer 2) Almost 50% of the human beings have RH+ blood while the remaining have RH- blood Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. D Q.5 Statements: 1) Apellate tribunal for electricity has been established by each state government in India 2) One of the components of the Accelerated Power Development & Reforms Programme is the upgradation of sub-transmission & distribution system for electricity in India Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B Q.6 Statements: 1) China has the observer’s status at the south Asian association for regional cooperation 2) India has the observer’s status at the Shanghai Co-operation organization Codes: A) Only B) Only C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.7 What is agent orange ? A) A technique used in the advanced railway safety procedure B) A special chemical used in making alloy steel C) A weed killing chemical used by the US military in the Vietnam war D) An ace spying group trained by the police in London Ans. C Q.8 Consider the statements regarding Probiotic food : 1) Probiotic food contains live bacteria which are considered beneficial to humans 2) Probiotic food helps in maintaining of gut flora Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.9 Statements : 1) Radio waves bend in a magnetic field 2) Radio waves are electromagnetic in nature Codes: A) Only 1 B) only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.10 Statements: 1) Nuclear supplier’s group has 24 member countries 2) India is a member of Nuclear Suppliers group Codes: A) Only 1 B) only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. D